neprekidna/prekidna funkcija

English translation: continuous/dicontinuous function

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:neprekidna/prekidna funkcija
English translation:continuous/dicontinuous function
Entered by: Dragan Jonić

18:36 Mar 21, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Serbian term or phrase: neprekidna/prekidna funkcija
U matematici.
Dragan Jonić
continuous/dicontinuous function
Explanation:
Continuous function - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... This function is continuous (unless the flower is cut). ... An example of a
discontinuous function is the function f defined by f(x) = 1 if x > 0, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous - 26k - 19 ožu 2005 - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

continuous function: Information From Answers.com
continuous function In mathematics , a continuous function is one in which ...
An example of a discontinuous function is the function f defined by f(x) = 1 ...
www.answers.com/topic/continuous-function - 27k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

biology - Continuous function
... We call the function everywhere continuous, or simply continuous, ... An example
of a discontinuous function is the function f defined by f(x) = 1 if x ...
www.biologydaily.com/biology/Continuous_function - 20k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

discontinuous - definition of discontinuous in Encyclopedia
In mathematics, a continuous function is one in which arbitrarily small changes
... the function is said to be discontinuous (or to have a discontinuity). ...
encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/discontinuous - 27k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Continuous function
... and shape and arrangementmathematics, a continuous function Quick Summary:
... An example of a discontinuous function is the function f defined by f(x) ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/c/co/continuous_function.htm - 37k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
Hvala najlepše, to je upravo to :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3continuous/dicontinuous function
Ingrid Lovric
5continuous/descrete function
BiljanaH


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuous/dicontinuous function


Explanation:
Continuous function - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... This function is continuous (unless the flower is cut). ... An example of a
discontinuous function is the function f defined by f(x) = 1 if x > 0, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous - 26k - 19 ožu 2005 - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

continuous function: Information From Answers.com
continuous function In mathematics , a continuous function is one in which ...
An example of a discontinuous function is the function f defined by f(x) = 1 ...
www.answers.com/topic/continuous-function - 27k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

biology - Continuous function
... We call the function everywhere continuous, or simply continuous, ... An example
of a discontinuous function is the function f defined by f(x) = 1 if x ...
www.biologydaily.com/biology/Continuous_function - 20k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

discontinuous - definition of discontinuous in Encyclopedia
In mathematics, a continuous function is one in which arbitrarily small changes
... the function is said to be discontinuous (or to have a discontinuity). ...
encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/discontinuous - 27k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Continuous function
... and shape and arrangementmathematics, a continuous function Quick Summary:
... An example of a discontinuous function is the function f defined by f(x) ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/c/co/continuous_function.htm - 37k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice



Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala najlepše, to je upravo to :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mac9lxx (X)
5 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dave Lasc
53 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  gavrilo
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous/descrete function


Explanation:
continuous/descrete function

BiljanaH
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search