sistem fuga na fugu sa ispunom fuga fugomalom

English translation: [laying floor tiles] edge to edge and grouting in between with grouting compound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:sistem fuga na fugu sa ispunom fuga fugomalom
English translation:[laying floor tiles] edge to edge and grouting in between with grouting compound
Entered by: Mark Daniels

12:19 Nov 24, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbian term or phrase: sistem fuga na fugu sa ispunom fuga fugomalom
Radi se o keramicarskim radovima.
"Oblaganje podova keramickim plocicama, lepljenje lepkom po sistemu fuga na fugu sa ispunom fuga fugomalom"
Hvala vam unapred.
Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
grouting [INCOMPLETE]
Explanation:
This is a really horrible one! Fuga, fugiranje etc. are grouting (filling the space between the tiles), and fugomal is the compound you use for grouting (or fug-masa), but what on earth this sentence means I have no idea. If you get desperate, I can visit a local DIY shop here in Novi Sad and ask the people to explain the sentence! Seriously!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-24 12:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the "fuga" is also the edge of the tile, or space between them, so it must be something like:

"Laying ceramic floor tiles, sticking them with adhesive edge-to-edge, and filling the tile gaps with grout".

This is NOT a definitive translation, but I hope it helps. I'm especially not sure about the "edge to edge" bit.
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been more than helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pointing
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 +1grouting [INCOMPLETE]
Mark Daniels


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grouting [INCOMPLETE]


Explanation:
This is a really horrible one! Fuga, fugiranje etc. are grouting (filling the space between the tiles), and fugomal is the compound you use for grouting (or fug-masa), but what on earth this sentence means I have no idea. If you get desperate, I can visit a local DIY shop here in Novi Sad and ask the people to explain the sentence! Seriously!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-24 12:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the "fuga" is also the edge of the tile, or space between them, so it must be something like:

"Laying ceramic floor tiles, sticking them with adhesive edge-to-edge, and filling the tile gaps with grout".

This is NOT a definitive translation, but I hope it helps. I'm especially not sure about the "edge to edge" bit.

Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been more than helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: "sa ISPUNOM fuga" - means: leveling surfaces of 'fugas' (of the space between the tiles) with tiles surfaces
1 hr
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointing


Explanation:
tiles pointing
http://www.izohan.pl/cgi-bin/a/index1.php3?p=oferta&id=5
http://epoxysystems.com/store/dustfree.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search