nastavak (za nošenje dve palete)

English translation: extension (for carrying two palettes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:nastavak (za nošenje dve palete)
English translation:extension (for carrying two palettes)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:27 Jun 2, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / forklifts
Serbian term or phrase: nastavak (za nošenje dve palete)
• radni farovi napred, stop i rikverc svetla pozadi
• upozoravajuće treptuće žuto svetlo
• štitnik za teret: širina B=980 mm, visina H= 1220 mm
• idikator nivoa gasa u boci
• akustični signal prilikom vožnje u nazad
• spoljni retrovizori levo i desno
• integrisano bočno pomeranje viljuški +/- 100 mm
• KAUP 2T 429 nastavak za nošenje dve palete
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
extension (for carrying two palettes)
Explanation:
http://www.forklift-extensions.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-06-02 16:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izgleda da se zove "double palett handler"

http://www.kaup.de/ca/k/cij/
Selected response from:

Anthony Bock
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attachment (double pallet handler)
Vesna Maširević
4extension (for carrying two palettes)
Anthony Bock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension (for carrying two palettes)


Explanation:
http://www.forklift-extensions.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-06-02 16:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izgleda da se zove "double palett handler"

http://www.kaup.de/ca/k/cij/

Anthony Bock
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment (double pallet handler)


Explanation:

http://www.forkliftaction.com/news/newsdisplay.aspx?nwid=125...

In 1983 KAUP tested the first double pallet handlers in customer operation; the following year the first attachments were sold. At the beginning of 2002 MPH number 10,000 was dispatched. No other manufacturer of this type of equipment can claim similar success.
The new attachment has a long row of substantial advantages:


http://www.forkliftaction.com/cards/kaup_172/equipment.aspx
Kaup [T429 Double Pallet Handler]
Attachments
Double Pallet Handler T 429 The T 429 was introduced in September 2003. It has a function similar to T 409. Available with both screw on forks or with telescopic forks for beverage and Euro pallets handling (telescoping range 800 – 1200 mm or even longer). Due to arranging the profiles in front of each other excellent visibility is ensured. With screw on forks all 4 forks are identical. Inner fork is positioned 5 mm lower to the outer ones to create an angle to the centre. Therefore the inner forks wear off first. Inner and outer forks can be inter changed.

Example sentence(s):
  • THE NEXT GENERATION OF MULTI PALLET HANDLERS - KAUP T 429
Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search