PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

štucna

English translation: chimney plug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:štucna
English translation:chimney plug
Entered by: Vesna KK

15:24 May 2, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / metalna galanterija
Serbian term or phrase: štucna
okrugli,metalni predmet kojim se zatvara otvor u zidu namenjen prolasku čunaka ili drugih dimnih odvodnih cevi koje polaze od šporeta ili kotlova i vode ka dimnjaku,obično se nalazi pri vrhu zida,blizu plafona. Štucna je površinski je zaštićena cinkovanjem ili plastificiranjem,treba biti toplotno izdržljiva.
anicaa
chimney plug
Explanation:
Ako sam dobro shvatila, pogledajte referencu.
Selected response from:

Vesna KK
Finland
Grading comment
Hvala :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chimney plug
Vesna KK
3(flue, chimney) sleeve
Natasa Stankovic


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chimney plug


Explanation:
Ako sam dobro shvatila, pogledajte referencu.


    Reference: http://www.woodstove-outlet.com/woodstove/Ocp34200.htm
Vesna KK
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: http://www.unitehna.rs/node/78
3 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(flue, chimney) sleeve


Explanation:
SLEEVES (Its name is Stucne in Serbian)
http://www.tradesohu.com/SLEEVES_Its_name_is_Stucne_in_Serbi...

BTT Fabrication also provide sheet metals products such as flue sleeves, chimney gathers fire back boxes etc.BTT Fabrication will also provide metal fencing, railings,gates to your exact specification or to the industry norm.
http://www.hotfrog.co.uk/Companies/B-T-T-Fabrication

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search