Toplotne masine

English translation: heat engines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Toplotne masine
English translation:heat engines
Entered by: Marija Milosevic

15:17 Dec 3, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbian term or phrase: Toplotne masine
Naziv predmeta na Masinskom fakultetu u Beogradu. Nisam bas najsigurnija koja opcija je najbolja...
Marija Milosevic
Serbia
heat engines
Explanation:
trebalo bi da je ovako

http://www.rgf.bg.ac.rs/index.php?menu=programstudija&id=42&...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_engine
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
http://motori.mas.bg.ac.rs/index.php/en/M.Sc.-Graduate-studi...
Selected response from:

Dusan Miljkovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heat engines
Dusan Miljkovic
4Heat machines
Bojan Grbikj


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat engines


Explanation:
trebalo bi da je ovako

http://www.rgf.bg.ac.rs/index.php?menu=programstudija&id=42&...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_engine
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
http://motori.mas.bg.ac.rs/index.php/en/M.Sc.-Graduate-studi...

Dusan Miljkovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dr Lofthouse
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heat machines


Explanation:
http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/law-thermodynamics-d_94.ht...

Efficiency of a heat machine

The efficiency of a heat machine working between two energy levels is defined in terms of absolute temperature:

η = ( Th - Tc ) / Th = 1 - Tc / Th(1)

where

η = efficiency

Th = temperature high level (K)

Tc = temperature low level (K)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-12-03 16:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gh-ia.com/machines/heating.html


    Reference: http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/law-thermodynamics-d_94.ht...
Bojan Grbikj
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search