otkucati karticu u masini

English translation: punch in; clock in

20:55 May 16, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / otkucati karticu na masini za belezenje dolaska na posao/odlaska sa posla
Serbian term or phrase: otkucati karticu u masini
Nisam sasvim siguran ni kako bi tacno glasio naziv te masine na srpskom, ali cela recenica koju treba da prevedem glasi ovako:

(Na ulasku u fabrički krug), on otkucava karticu u staroj, iskrzanoj mašini.
vasilije krstic
Serbia
English translation:punch in; clock in
Explanation:
punches his card into an old, battered check-in machine
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7punch in; clock in
Pavle Perencevic
5punch the ticket (into the machine - ticket puncher)
Bojan Grbikj


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
punch in; clock in


Explanation:
punches his card into an old, battered check-in machine

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala na brzom odgovoru


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dusan Miljkovic
1 hr

agree  Tomislav Patarčić
8 hrs

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
8 hrs

agree  macimovic
10 hrs

agree  sazo
15 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic
22 hrs

agree  Sanja S.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punch the ticket (into the machine - ticket puncher)


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=519484

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-16 22:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jos jedan prijedlog.

Bojan Grbikj
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search