prospektni materijal opreme

English translation: catalogues for the equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:prospektni materijal opreme
English translation:catalogues for the equipment
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:42 Jun 15, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / rekonstrukcija elektrofilterskog postrojenja
Serbian term or phrase: prospektni materijal opreme
Dostaviti overenu potvrdu o kapacitetima sa opisom tehnicke
opremljenosti i osposobljenosti i mjerama kojima raspolaze za osiguranje kvaliteta, a koja ce
biti koriscena u realizaciji projekta ( prema semi iz Prilog-a 4 Tenderskog dokumenta). Za
proizvodne kapacitete dostaviti dokaze kroz realizaciju isporuka i vremenskom periodu
potrebnom za realizaciju istih, dok ostale dokaze dostaviti kroz prospektni materijal opreme.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
catalogues for the equipment
Explanation:

“Steel Authority of India Ltd.
NOTICE INVITING TENDER

Part II) Techno-Commercial Bid – Detailed specification for equipment and Technical literature / catalogues for the equipment(s) to be provided. An unpriced Price bid is also to be submitted along with Part –II- Techno-commercial bid, confirming that price break-up shall be provided after conduct of Reverse Auction in the proforma specified in Form B-3.”
( http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...


“Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited, India

As a minimum, the bidder shall furnish the following in two sets failing which the bids shall be rejected.
(a) Typical general arrangement drawing of the equipment showing overall dimensions.
(b) Typical schematic drawing in respect of Air circuit breaker /scheme offered
(c) Catalogues for equipment and fittings & accessories”
(d) Operation & Maintenance Manual.
(e) Schedules as per Section III.
(f) Quality assurance plan
(g) Type test reports of similar rating equipments offered.
(h) Experience certificates of supply of identical types of equipment
(i) List of sub-vendors for purchaser’s approval.
( http://www.guvnl.com/Tender/File/GSECL/Corporate Office/GEN_... )



“EUROPEAN COMMISSION / JOINT RESEARCH CENTRE / Institute for Health and Consumer Protection / Management Support
Open call for tender…

The scenario in Table A has already been divided in catalogues for consumables and catalogues for equipment with the intention to facilitate the tenderers in proposing the percentages of discount for the two main categories of articles.”
( http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2catalogues for the equipment
V&M Stanković
4equipment prospectus
John Farebrother


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catalogues for the equipment


Explanation:

“Steel Authority of India Ltd.
NOTICE INVITING TENDER

Part II) Techno-Commercial Bid – Detailed specification for equipment and Technical literature / catalogues for the equipment(s) to be provided. An unpriced Price bid is also to be submitted along with Part –II- Techno-commercial bid, confirming that price break-up shall be provided after conduct of Reverse Auction in the proforma specified in Form B-3.”
( http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...


“Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited, India

As a minimum, the bidder shall furnish the following in two sets failing which the bids shall be rejected.
(a) Typical general arrangement drawing of the equipment showing overall dimensions.
(b) Typical schematic drawing in respect of Air circuit breaker /scheme offered
(c) Catalogues for equipment and fittings & accessories”
(d) Operation & Maintenance Manual.
(e) Schedules as per Section III.
(f) Quality assurance plan
(g) Type test reports of similar rating equipments offered.
(h) Experience certificates of supply of identical types of equipment
(i) List of sub-vendors for purchaser’s approval.
( http://www.guvnl.com/Tender/File/GSECL/Corporate Office/GEN_... )



“EUROPEAN COMMISSION / JOINT RESEARCH CENTRE / Institute for Health and Consumer Protection / Management Support
Open call for tender…

The scenario in Table A has already been divided in catalogues for consumables and catalogues for equipment with the intention to facilitate the tenderers in proposing the percentages of discount for the two main categories of articles.”
( http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
34 mins

agree  Natasha Jankovic
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment prospectus


Explanation:
Prospecti are used by would-be sellers as a marketing tool to attract would-be buyers, whereas catalogues are used by would-be buyers to decide which item they wish to buy

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search