Mikseta sa uzvučenjem

English translation: Mixing console with PA system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Mikseta sa uzvučenjem
English translation:Mixing console with PA system
Entered by: itchi

17:49 May 25, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Audio/Video
Serbian term or phrase: Mikseta sa uzvučenjem
Reč je o studijskoj opremi. Mikseta za miksovanje i obradu zvuka.
itchi
Serbia
Mixing console with PA system
Explanation:
In professional audio, a mixing console, or audio mixer, also called a sound board, soundboard, mixing desk, or mixer is an electronic device for combining (also called "mixing"), routing, and changing the level, timbre and/or dynamics of audio signals. A mixer can mix analog or digital signals, depending on the type of mixer. The modified signals (voltages or digital samples) are summed to produce the combined output signals.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_address

PA je skraćenica za public address
A public address or "PA" system is an electronic amplification system with a mixer, amplifier and loudspeakers, used to reinforce a given sound, e.g., a person making a speech, a DJ playing prerecorded music, and distributing the sound throughout a venue or building.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_address

Selected response from:

M. Vučković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima na pomoći
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mixing console with PA system
M. Vučković
3Mixture to deletion
KRAT (X)
3mixer table with loudspeakers
Goran Tasic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixer table with loudspeakers


Explanation:
Stavio sam confidence na 3, jer "uzvučenje" mi nekako dođe kao tipografska greška, inače mikseta je mixer table.

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mixing console with PA system


Explanation:
In professional audio, a mixing console, or audio mixer, also called a sound board, soundboard, mixing desk, or mixer is an electronic device for combining (also called "mixing"), routing, and changing the level, timbre and/or dynamics of audio signals. A mixer can mix analog or digital signals, depending on the type of mixer. The modified signals (voltages or digital samples) are summed to produce the combined output signals.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_address

PA je skraćenica za public address
A public address or "PA" system is an electronic amplification system with a mixer, amplifier and loudspeakers, used to reinforce a given sound, e.g., a person making a speech, a DJ playing prerecorded music, and distributing the sound throughout a venue or building.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_address



Example sentence(s):
  • Live PA mixing consoles design to the highest quality standards in the PA industry. ALLEN&HEATH, YAMAHA, MIDAS for live portable and installation PA systems.
  • We provide Moulded Speaker Cabinet, Wooden Speaker Cabinet, Combo PA System, Public Address System, Monitor System, Power Amplifier,

    Reference: http://www.morrisonsav.com.au/shop/categories/2
    Reference: http://www.tonoch.com/index.html
M. Vučković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima na pomoći

186 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mixture to deletion


Explanation:
Mikseta> mixing

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search