protokolarna poseta

English translation: protocolary visit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:protokolarna poseta
English translation:protocolary visit
Entered by: Daniela Slankamenac

14:27 Mar 23, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia / diplomatija
Serbian term or phrase: protokolarna poseta
Poseta je bila protokolarne prirode.

Kako moze da se prevede ovakva recenica?
Gordana Kubura
protocolary visit
Explanation:
The visit was protocolary.

"I decided to visit the biggest Slovenian contingent on the occasion of on Armed Forces Day," he said, adding that the visit was protocolary.
http://www.ukom.gov.si/en/media_room/newsletter_slovenia_new...[newsletter]=9

PROTOCOLARY VISITS TO THE HYDROGRAPHIC AND OCEANOGRAPHIC SERVICE OF THE NAVY
http://www.shoa.cl/noticias/2011/0008visita/visita_ing.html

Protocolary Visit of the Adam Daniel Rotfeld, Polish Minister of Foreign Affairs
http://www.oas.org/Photos/2005/02Feb/07/index.htm

Protocolary visit to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
http://www.consilium.europa.eu/showPage.aspx?id=823&lang=en
Selected response from:

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protocolary visit
Daniela Slankamenac
4part of protocol
Mihailolja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part of protocol


Explanation:
As in "the meeting was part of protocol".

Hope that helps.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protocolary visit


Explanation:
The visit was protocolary.

"I decided to visit the biggest Slovenian contingent on the occasion of on Armed Forces Day," he said, adding that the visit was protocolary.
http://www.ukom.gov.si/en/media_room/newsletter_slovenia_new...[newsletter]=9

PROTOCOLARY VISITS TO THE HYDROGRAPHIC AND OCEANOGRAPHIC SERVICE OF THE NAVY
http://www.shoa.cl/noticias/2011/0008visita/visita_ing.html

Protocolary Visit of the Adam Daniel Rotfeld, Polish Minister of Foreign Affairs
http://www.oas.org/Photos/2005/02Feb/07/index.htm

Protocolary visit to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
http://www.consilium.europa.eu/showPage.aspx?id=823&lang=en

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa D
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search