reportažna kola

English translation: OB van

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:reportažna kola
English translation:OB van
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

22:09 Apr 20, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / television
Serbian term or phrase: reportažna kola
Skupština je spremna da odustane od nekih nerealnih tehničkih zahteva za direktne prenose sednica (npr. jedan od uslova tendera bilo je posedovanje više reportažnih kola u HD tehnologiji), ali ne i od toga da se prenosi svih plenarnih skupštinskih zasedanja vrše na zemaljskim kanalima, bez obzira koliko zasedanja trajala.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
OB van
Explanation:
"Outside broadcasting van" ili "OB van"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outside_broadcasting
Selected response from:

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2OB van
Dejan Škrebić
5broadcast vehicle
Dragana Samardžijević


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OB van


Explanation:
"Outside broadcasting van" ili "OB van"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outside_broadcasting

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Slankamenac: Takođe i "OB truck" ili "OB vehicle" http://www.sony.co.uk/biz/content/id/1237478290581/section/p... http://frontlinecomm.com/vehicle.cfm?ProductID=64
6 mins

agree  Elhana
1 day 10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadcast vehicle


Explanation:
Reportazna kola mogu biti razlicitih velicina: kombija, kamiona,... i zbog toga je najbolje nazvati ih opstim imenom - vozilo.
Sadrze u sebi niz uredjaja za kontrolu slike i tona sa lica mesta, ukljucujuci i uredjaje za transmisiju TV signala, HD TV signala u ponudjenom primeru.


Example sentence(s):
  • Broadcast vehicles provide a range of features and offer the option of several different central live control units, their own slomo control, integrated editing workstation, sound control as well as their own video and sound technology rooms, etc.

    Reference: http://www.wige.de/?id=299
    Reference: http://www.tvprogear.com/pages/BroadcastVehicle.aspx
Dragana Samardžijević
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search