natezanje

English translation: haggling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:natezanje
English translation:haggling
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

05:35 Dec 5, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Serbian term or phrase: natezanje
Fizički napadi na novinare, pretnje, kamenovanje studija, uništavanje vozila, podizanje optužnica bez istrage, beskrajni sudski postupci u slučajevima u kojima su novinari bili izloženi napadima, bacili su u senku činjenicu da je Srbija nakon više od dve godine natezanja dobila Medijsku strategiju.

Natezanje u smislu da je država na razne načine pružala otpor i indirektno vršila opstrukciju, nudila rešenja koja novinari nisu želeli da prihvate, itd.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
haggling
Explanation:
Još jedan predlog...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/haggle
haggle
To argue in an attempt to come to terms.
1. (intr; often foll by over) to bargain or wrangle (over a price, terms of an agreement, etc.);
haggle - wrangle (over a price, terms of an agreement, etc.); "Let's not haggle over a few dollars"

http://www.theage.com.au/news/National/Employers-cut-costs-w...
After years of haggling, the Victorian and federal governments agreed this year on a "common rule" formula, starting in January, which would give the workers equal benefits with their federal award counterparts.

http://blogs.reuters.com/david-alexander/page/12/
the U.S. Congress finally agreed to fund the federal government for the rest of this fiscal year after down-to-the-wire haggling between Republicans and Democrats.

http://www.interspecies.com/pages/1010news.html
After two years of haggling, The New York Times reports in an editorial, that this summer the International Whaling Commission had been expected to replace the current moratorium with limited hunting quotas
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3struggling
Fedja Imamovic
3 +1haggling
Vesna Maširević
3arguing
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arguing


Explanation:
Natezanje vidim kao prepiranje, raspravljanje u ovom kontekstu. Za pocetak ideja...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
struggling


Explanation:

Ja više ovo "natezanje" vidim kao "struggling" u njegovom značenju "to progress with difficulty" i "to proceed with difficulty or with great effort".
Ovo je samo moje mišljenje, a sigurno da ima barem nekoliko odličnih varijanti da se prenese ovo značenje iz našeg u engleski jezik.



    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/struggling
Fedja Imamovic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala! :)

agree  ikss
2 hrs
  -> Hvala lijepo!

neutral  Vesna Maširević: Ne bih se složila... a i samo objašnjenje u pitanju ukazuje da se ovde traži radnja koju vrše dve strane, a struggling, po mom mišljenju nema moć da to opiše
4 hrs
  -> Kolegice, svakako da je i cilj našeg okupljanja ovdje, izmeđuostalog, da razmijenimo mišljenja. Hvala Vam za komentar. Nadam se da ćemo zajedničkim snagama doći do najboljeg rješenja.

agree  Daniela Slankamenac: http://betanews.com/2010/01/08/yahoo-after-years-of-struggli...
8 hrs
  -> Hvala Daniela, hvala lijepo :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haggling


Explanation:
Još jedan predlog...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/haggle
haggle
To argue in an attempt to come to terms.
1. (intr; often foll by over) to bargain or wrangle (over a price, terms of an agreement, etc.);
haggle - wrangle (over a price, terms of an agreement, etc.); "Let's not haggle over a few dollars"

http://www.theage.com.au/news/National/Employers-cut-costs-w...
After years of haggling, the Victorian and federal governments agreed this year on a "common rule" formula, starting in January, which would give the workers equal benefits with their federal award counterparts.

http://blogs.reuters.com/david-alexander/page/12/
the U.S. Congress finally agreed to fund the federal government for the rest of this fiscal year after down-to-the-wire haggling between Republicans and Democrats.

http://www.interspecies.com/pages/1010news.html
After two years of haggling, The New York Times reports in an editorial, that this summer the International Whaling Commission had been expected to replace the current moratorium with limited hunting quotas

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
9 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Daniela Slankamenac: Dali ste dobre reference /Nemam ništa protiv da vi stojite pri svom komentaru,niti sam rekla da je "after years" nekakva garancija. Samo je dokaz da takav izraz postoji u eng. i to u vrlo sličnom,ako ne i istom kontekstu kao što je ovaj o kome govorimo:-)
4 hrs
  -> Hvala Daniela. S tim da "after years..." nije apsolutna garancija da govorimo o istoj stvari na 2 jezika (što znači da bez obzira na Vašu referencu, i dalje stojim pri svom komentaru datom na drugi odgovor:)

disagree  BeaDeer: Haggling means bargaining. In the given context, "fighting" or "wrangling" would be closer to the point.
60 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search