prijava

English translation: press charges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:prijava
English translation:press charges
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:52 Jul 25, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Media / Multimedia
Serbian term or phrase: prijava
Rеpubličkа rаdiоdifuznа аgеnciја pokrenula je postupak protiv Теlеviziје B92 i Теlеviziје Prvа, zbоg еmitоvаnjа rеklаmе Držаvnе lutriје Srbiје, u kојој sе, po mišljenju agencije аludirа nа grupni sеks. „Prеmа Zаkоnu о оglаšаvаnju, protiv еmitеra ćе biti podnete priјаvе za privrеdni prеstup i prеkršајnе priјаvе, аkо nаkоn njihоvоg оbrаzlоžеnjа utvrdimо dа је dоšlо dо povrede zakona.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
press charges
Explanation:
press charges (against someone) and file charges (against someone)
Fig. to make a formal charge of wrongdoing against someone.
Selected response from:

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4press charges
Milena Taylor
5press charges or charge with
Urban Belina
4 +1complaint
Aleksandar Skobic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
press charges


Explanation:
press charges (against someone) and file charges (against someone)
Fig. to make a formal charge of wrongdoing against someone.

Example sentence(s):
  • They agreed not to press charges against me if I agreed to pay for the damages.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/press+charges
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic
5 mins
  -> Хвала!

agree  Ratka Duran (X)
1 hr
  -> Хвала!

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
1 hr
  -> Хвала!

agree  macimovic
4 hrs
  -> Хвала!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complaint


Explanation:
To file a complaint...


    Reference: http://www.mass.gov/obcbbo/complaint.htm
Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratka Duran (X)
1 hr

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
press charges or charge with


Explanation:
legal procedure term meaning a person in position is filing an offical complaint.

Urban Belina
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search