antrfile

English translation: sidebar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:antrfile
English translation:sidebar
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:02 Oct 4, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / online journalism
Serbian term or phrase: antrfile
Program obuke online novinarstva
• Vest za web, pisanje vesti, opremanje slikom
• Tekst za web, prelom, lid i antrfile
• Linkovi i veze

Od francuske reči "entrefilet".

Našao sam engleski prevod "short item", ali nisam siguran šta to znači u datom kontekstu
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
sidebar
Explanation:
evo i ja da predlozim nesto


Selected response from:

Dusan Miljkovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sidebar
Dusan Miljkovic
5 +1filler
macimovic
3 +1summaries
PoveyTrans (X)
4paragraph
Aleksandar Skobic
3inset
Zeljko Puljak


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paragraph


Explanation:
По овом преводу:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/entrefilet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-10-04 11:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: snippet (short newspaper article).

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summaries


Explanation:
This is one option - since most homepages of news sites consist of shorter version of longer articles, it maybe that this refers to these summaries. You could add 'news/article summaries' but this might be a bit presumptive.

Example sentence(s):
  • My job is to produce the news summaries that appear on the homepage of www.xxx.com.

    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk
    Reference: http://www.floridabar.org/DIVCOM/PI/PINEwssummary.nsf
PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inset


Explanation:
Ako se radi o malim uokvirenim tekstovima u kojima se pominje dodatna informacija u vezi sa glavnim člankom ili vesti koje su kasno stigle u redakciju, onda sam ja to ovako do sada prevodio iako ne znam da li se zaista to tako i kaže.

Evo šta kaže rečnik

transitive verb [in sét] (past and past participle in·set, present participle in·set·ting, 3rd person present singular in·sets)

- place smaller thing in larger thing: to insert something into a larger thing, e.g. a gem in a ring or a small map in the corner of a larger map


noun [ín sèt] (plural in·sets)
1. thing placed in something larger: something inserted into a larger thing
a map of the state with city maps as insets


Microsoft® Encarta® 2009. © 1993-2008 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filler


Explanation:
Referenca 1: "6. (Communication Arts / Journalism & Publishing) Journalism articles, photographs, etc., to fill space between more important articles in the layout of a newspaper or magazine
"
Referenca 2: "5.journalistic material of secondary importance used to fill out a column or page.

Category: Journalism"



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Fillers
    Reference: http://www.definitions.net/definition/filler
macimovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dusan Miljkovic: Ja mislim da ovo nikako nije filer, izmedju ostalog i zato sto u online novinarstvu za filerima i nema potrebe jer nema nikakvih organicenja u pogledu prostora.
26 mins
  -> Mislim da na primerima koji su okačeni u diskusiji stoje antrfilei bez obzira što su onlajn.

agree  bobat
2372 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sidebar


Explanation:
evo i ja da predlozim nesto




Example sentence(s):
  • A boxed article or segment of text placed with or near the main text.
  • In magazine writing, a sidebar is simply a shorter piece that accompanies a longer article.

    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...
    Reference: http://freelancewrite.about.com/od/glossary/g/Sidebar.htm
Dusan Miljkovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: upravo tako, to je dodatni tekst u vezi sa glavnim tekstom, ali nije njegov deo, i nije tu samo da bi se popunio prostor, nego da bi se pružile dodatne informacije
41 mins

agree  nzirojevic
2 hrs

agree  Anira: To je to.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search