javno dobro

English translation: for the use of resources in public ownership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:javno dobro
English translation:for the use of resources in public ownership
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:50 Dec 25, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Media / Multimedia / Television
Serbian term or phrase: javno dobro
Zakon o naknada za korišćenje javnih dobara.

Misli se na frekvencije za TV i radio.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
for the use of resources in public ownership
Explanation:
"javna dobra" here are various resources owned by the State or the "public" (State owned land, roads, forests, lakes, rivers, etc)
This specific law is about radio-frequencies, more precisely about licence fees payable for the right to use them. As far the State is concerned, certain frequency bands are State owned (btw, the frequency bands that anyone can use freely are said to be "in the public domain"). From the point of view of the State, these frequency bands are just assets as would be some very tangible one - land or roads or ....
You can "rent" the use of a specific frequency to broadcast over a defined area for a given time period, same as you could rent a piece of land for a specific time period. When you’re "renting" the use of a radio frequency, you would pay a "licence fee”. I’m not sure what would be an all-purpose translation for "naknada" in this context, (that would also apply if for example, you cut trees in a State owned forest.)
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public good
Mihailolja
4 +1for the use of resources in public ownership
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
Public property, state property
Daryo
EUR-Lex i EVRONIM
V&M Stanković

  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public good


Explanation:
From Nada Vukcevic's "Finansijsko-Bankarski Recnik".

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Taylor
1 min

agree  V&M Stanković: EUR-Lex: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:... , a moglo bi i "public domain" ( http://newsletter.epfl.ch/mir/newspaper-article?np_id=76&np_... )
3 mins

agree  macimovic
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "...јавних добара" = "добара у јавној својини"; Капетан Миша Анастасијевић се предомислио и палату намењу кћерки и зету поклонио да се користи за јавно добро "...for the public good"
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
za korišćenje javnih dobara
for the use of resources in public ownership


Explanation:
"javna dobra" here are various resources owned by the State or the "public" (State owned land, roads, forests, lakes, rivers, etc)
This specific law is about radio-frequencies, more precisely about licence fees payable for the right to use them. As far the State is concerned, certain frequency bands are State owned (btw, the frequency bands that anyone can use freely are said to be "in the public domain"). From the point of view of the State, these frequency bands are just assets as would be some very tangible one - land or roads or ....
You can "rent" the use of a specific frequency to broadcast over a defined area for a given time period, same as you could rent a piece of land for a specific time period. When you’re "renting" the use of a radio frequency, you would pay a "licence fee”. I’m not sure what would be an all-purpose translation for "naknada" in this context, (that would also apply if for example, you cut trees in a State owned forest.)


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenad Radosavljević: Moglo bi i "publicly owned(ili publicily-owned) resources". Ideja je tvoja, pa zato ne bih da ovo postavljam kao odgovor.Evo sajta o počecima televizije u Americi(treći pasus): http://chnm.gmu.edu/exploring/20thcentury/regulatingtelevisi...
3 hrs
  -> Hvala! Ideja nije moja, to ono što je u izvornom tekstu. "publicly owned resources" could also do.

neutral  V&M Stanković: konkretno, nisu u pitanju materijalna dobra, pa ni takve uopštene analogije sa svojinom ili vlasništvom (property, ownership) nisu primenljive - v. Reference comments
5 hrs
  -> "Naknada" podrazumeva da korisnik plaća državi "zakupninu" za korišćenje državne imovine - Radio-frekvencije jesu “nematerijalno dobro” u vlasništvu države, isto toliko koliko i šume i putevi. Basics of law and economy.




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Public property, state property

Reference information:
This article is about public ownership.

Public property is property, which is dedicated to the use of the public. It is a subset of state property. The term may be used either to describe the use to which the property is put, or to describe the character of its ownership (owned collectively by the population of a state). This is in contrast to private property, owned by an individual person or artificial entities that represent the financial interests of persons, such as corporations.
State ownership, also called public ownership, government ownership or state property, are property interests that are vested in the state, rather than an individual or communities.

Contents

1 Crown property
2 Canada
3 See also
4 References

Crown property

In the modern representative democracy, "public property" is said to be owned by the people as a commons or held in trust by the government for common benefit. In many Commonwealth realms, such property is said to be owned by the Crown. Examples include Crown land, Crown copyright, and Crown Dependencies.
Canada

In the Canada, The Public Debt and Property are under the exclusive Legislative Authority of the Parliament of Canada [3] rather than Queen or local authority, according to the Constitution Acts, 1867 to 1982, article 91. ..."
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_property]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

18 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: EUR-Lex i EVRONIM

Reference information:
"EUR-Lex
Directive 2009/140/EC

Article 9

Management of radio frequencies for electronic communications services

1. Taking due account of the fact that radio frequencies are a public good that has an important social, cultural and economic value, Member States shall ensure the effective management of radio frequencies for electronic communication services in their territory in accordance with Articles 8 and 8a. They shall ensure that spectrum allocation used for electronic communications services and issuing general authorisations or individual rights of use of such radio frequencies by competent national authorities are based on objective, transparent, non-discriminatory and proportionate criteria.

In applying this Article, Member States shall respect relevant international agreements, including the
ITU Radio Regulations, and may take public policy considerations into account.“

( http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:... )


„Влада Републике Србије
Канцеларија за европске интеграције
ЕВРОНИМ / Вишејезична терминолошка база

SR - јавна добра
EN - public goods

FR - biens publics“
( http://prevodjenje.seio.gov.rs/evronim/ )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-12-26 14:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zaboravila sam da citiram i paralelni englesko-slovenački tekst (EUR-Lex - Directive 2009/140/EC):

EN - Taking due account of the fact that radio frequencies are a public good that has an important social, cultural and economic value, Member States shall ensure the effective management of radio frequencies for electronic communication services in their territory in accordance with Articles 8 and 8a.

SL - Države članice poskrbijo za učinkovito upravljanje radijskih frekvenc za elektronske komunikacijske storitve na svojem ozemlju v skladu s členoma 8 in 8a, pri čemer je treba upoštevati, da so radijske frekvence javna dobrina z visoko socialno, kulturno in gospodarsko vrednostjo.
( http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Daryo: "public good" = moraju se "koristiti za javno dobro" (moral/etika) vs javna dobra = imovina države (pravo/ekonomija)- Zakon je o parama => nadoknada za…
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search