прекомерно обједињавањe

English translation: ecxessive concentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:прекомерно обједињавањe
English translation:ecxessive concentration
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:22 Mar 1, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Media / Multimedia
Serbian term or phrase: прекомерно обједињавањe
Случајеве прекомерног обједињавања из чланова 50. и 51. овог законa решава републички орган надлежан за заштиту конкуренције, у поступку предвиђеним законом којим се уређује заштита конкуренције.

Mislim da je do sada prevođeno kao unlawful concentration of ownership, ali nisam siguran.

Radi se o medijima.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ecxessive concentration
Explanation:
To je izraz, pogedajte primere u tekstovima.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-01 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapravo, "excessive", izvinite za grešku u pisanju.
Selected response from:

Bojan Cimbaljević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ecxessive concentration
Bojan Cimbaljević
4excessive consolidation
LogosART


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecxessive concentration


Explanation:
To je izraz, pogedajte primere u tekstovima.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-01 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapravo, "excessive", izvinite za grešku u pisanju.

Example sentence(s):
  • According to the report, these are excessive concentration of ownership of commercial media, the ever tighter links between media tycoons, advertising companies and politicians, and ruthless profit making agendas of some commercial media entities.

    Reference: http://blogs.lse.ac.uk/mediapolicyproject/2013/02/07/the-sev...
    Reference: http://www.article19.org/pages/en/concentration.html
Bojan Cimbaljević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: „… the longterm trend has been for concentration of ownership to increase over time.“ ( http://cpd.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/Centre_for_Poli... )
11 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive consolidation


Explanation:
excessive consolidation
https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="prekom...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search