verifikacija tiraža

English translation: audit of circulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:verifikacija tiraža
English translation:audit of circulation
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:40 Mar 2, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Media / Multimedia
Serbian term or phrase: verifikacija tiraža
Mediji će se, između ostalog, procenjivati i na osnovu učešća u standardizovanim sistemima verifikacije tiraža.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
audit of circulation
Explanation:
Mozda ovo moze da pomogne.
Audit Bureau of Circulation-an organization that collects, audits, and publishes monthly circulation figures for newspapers and magazines
Selected response from:

Nataša Vujnović
Grading comment
Posle konsultacije s klijentom odlučio sam se za ovu varijantu. Hvala i kolegi Bojanu, pošto je i njegova opcija tačna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3circulation verification (verification of circulation)
Bojan Cimbaljević
4 +1audit of circulation
Nataša Vujnović


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circulation verification (verification of circulation)


Explanation:
U Americi postoji firma Circulation Verification Council, koja se bavi verifikacijom tržišta, mada se nalazi i oblik "verification of circulation".


    Reference: http://www.cvcaudit.com/
    Reference: http://www.certifiedaudit.com/
Bojan Cimbaljević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Grbikj: to je to, moze i verification of newspaper circulation!
11 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  macimovic
27 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Daryo
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audit of circulation


Explanation:
Mozda ovo moze da pomogne.
Audit Bureau of Circulation-an organization that collects, audits, and publishes monthly circulation figures for newspapers and magazines

Nataša Vujnović
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Posle konsultacije s klijentom odlučio sam se za ovu varijantu. Hvala i kolegi Bojanu, pošto je i njegova opcija tačna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: www.abc.org.uk
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search