pastorče

English translation: stepchild

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:pastorče
English translation:stepchild
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:22 Apr 15, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / broadcasting
Serbian term or phrase: pastorče
Evo smisla:

U saopštenjima novinarskih udruženja ukazuje se i na činjenicu da se napadi na ,,RTV pojavljuju u trenutku kada ova medijska kuća, nakon više od 20 godina materijalne i kadrovske devastacije, konačno doživljava pravi profesionalni uspon i povećava rejting i uticaj u javnosti,“ kao i da ova medijska kuća već 14 godina funkcioniše, kao pastorče države, u iznajmljenim i nefunkcionalnim prostorijama, sa nestabilnim prihodima koji onemogućavaju normalno poslovanje.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
stepchild
Explanation:
Značenje pod 2. u thefreeenglishdictionary
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Lazić (X)
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stepchild
Aleksandra Lazić (X)
4foster child
LogosART


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stepchild


Explanation:
Značenje pod 2. u thefreeenglishdictionary


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stepchild
Aleksandra Lazić (X)
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Taylor
0 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  Davor Ivic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Tanja Milosavljević
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  milenaankic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  macimovic
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foster child


Explanation:
Uvriježeni izraz:
"foster child of the state"

EXAMPLE SENTENCE
How has the Wall Street crash affected you?
The apartment I bought just before the bottom of the world fell off is now completely worthless because the building was abandoned by its owner and is now an unwanted foster child of the state. Naturally, it's the first apartment I've ever owned in Manhattan.

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search