Prelazak

English translation: transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Prelazak
English translation:transfer
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:00 May 12, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / conflict of interest
Serbian term or phrase: Prelazak
Prelazak funkcionera iz javnog u privatni sektor, njegovo zapošljavanje, odnosno poslovna saradnja sa privrednim subjektima ili međunarodnim organizacijama čija delatnost je u vezi sa funkcijom koju je prethodno vršio.

Ne mogu da parafraziram tu rečenicu.

Definicija se odnosi na francuski izraz "pantouflage", iz oblasti medija.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
transfer
Explanation:
of the official/officer........

Prijedlog.
Selected response from:

Sandra Borojevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfer
Sandra Borojevic
4shift
DanijelaGvozdic
4transition
Davor Ivic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transition


Explanation:
Prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nisam siguran da mogu da upotrebim taj izraz za fizičko lice... Transition bi moglo da se koristi kao "prelazak na tržišnu ekonomiju", ovde se radi bukvalno o fizičkom prelasku npr. državnog službenika u privatnu kompaniju koja se bavi poslovima vezanim za njegovu prethodnu funkciju (npr. ministar za vodoprivredu zaposli se u privatnoj kompaniji koje se bavi vodoprivredom)...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer


Explanation:
of the official/officer........

Prijedlog.


    Reference: http://www.citehr.com/367943-please-send-me-sample-letter-tr...
    Reference: http://www.reference.com/motif/business/reasons-for-internal...
Sandra Borojevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Samardzic
20 hrs

agree  Miloš MITROVIĆ
1 day 9 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift


Explanation:
" Focuses on workers who shift from public to private sector or vice-versa"

DanijelaGvozdic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search