majstorska škola zanata

English translation: Masterclasses in TV production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:majstorska škola zanata
English translation:Masterclasses in TV production
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:43 Sep 14, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Television
Serbian term or phrase: majstorska škola zanata
Svesni činjenice da je obuka novinara i medijskog osoblja jedan od najvećih problema u procesu profesionalizacije medijskog prostora u Srbiji, pokrenuli smo projekat "majstorska škola TV zanata".
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Masterclasses in TV production
Explanation:

Masterclasses and seminars with filmmakers give the opportunity for students to learn from and interact with established and experienced professionals as they discuss their approach to filmmaking.

https://nfts.co.uk/who-we-are/masterclasses

http://www.theguardian.com/guardian-masterclasses/how-to-sta...

http://www.a-p-a.net/masterclass

http://tvfp.port.ac.uk/masterclass-2/guest-lecturers/

3D TV Production Master Class
https://tech.ebu.ch/events/3d-tv-production11


Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Masterclasses in TV production
Daryo
3 -1Master (Craftsmen) School for Crafts
nikolajovanovic


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Master (Craftsmen) School for Crafts


Explanation:
Term in this context used to describe project which will teach skills and crafts of specific field.

Example sentence(s):
  • This Master School for Crafts thought me many useful skills.
nikolajovanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "Master School for Crafts" ZERO ghits - shows something?
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Majstorska škola TV zanata
Masterclasses in TV production


Explanation:

Masterclasses and seminars with filmmakers give the opportunity for students to learn from and interact with established and experienced professionals as they discuss their approach to filmmaking.

https://nfts.co.uk/who-we-are/masterclasses

http://www.theguardian.com/guardian-masterclasses/how-to-sta...

http://www.a-p-a.net/masterclass

http://tvfp.port.ac.uk/masterclass-2/guest-lecturers/

3D TV Production Master Class
https://tech.ebu.ch/events/3d-tv-production11




Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1: Dobro ste ovo iskopali, mada mi cela fraza na srpskom ne izgleda dobro.
14 hrs
  -> cela fraza na srpskom je po svoj prilici doslovni prevod sa engleskog. Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search