igrani/igrana (film/serija)

English translation: feature film/TV series

10:10 Mar 29, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / television programmes
Serbian term or phrase: igrani/igrana (film/serija)
u tekstu se javljaju termini igrani film, televizijski film, igrana serija, dokumentarni film, dokumentarna serija
Ana Stanojevic
Serbia
English translation:feature film/TV series
Explanation:
Ovo nisu doslovni prijevodi, ali se ovi izrazi definitivno koriste u navedenom smislu.

What’s the Difference between Documentary and Feature Film

http://www.videouniversity.com/videou-how-tos/whats-the-diff...

Most Popular TV Series

http://www.imdb.com/search/title?title_type=tv_series
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1feature film/TV series
Elio Verbanac
4 +1live action
Marijana Asanin
4feature film; tv series
milena beba
3motion picture(s)
Lingua 5B
Summary of reference entries provided
igrani film ~ televizijski film
Vesna Maširević

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live action


Explanation:
In filmmaking, video production, and other media, live action refers to cinematography or videography that does not use animation

Igrani film (engl. live action film) je izraz koji se u najširem smislu koristi za svaki film u kojem se koristi ljudska gluma. U užem smislu se izraz odnosi na filmovima u kojima glumljene scene čine najveći ili najvažniji dio sadržaja, bilo da se njima predočava fikcija ili rekonstruiraju stvarni događaji.

Zbog korištenja ljudskih glumaca umjesto animiniranih likova igrani film se razlikuje od animiranog filma, a od dokumentarnog filma se razlikuje po tome što ne pokušava neposredno zabilježiti stvarnost.


    https://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Igrani_film
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Live_action
Marijana Asanin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marijana, vas odgovor mi izgleda najprecizniji, medjutim, za kontekst mog prevoda feature je prikladnije resenje. Hvala na objasnjenju!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević: http://kokice.me/sto-tacno-znace-oskar-kategorije/
19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feature film/TV series


Explanation:
Ovo nisu doslovni prijevodi, ali se ovi izrazi definitivno koriste u navedenom smislu.

What’s the Difference between Documentary and Feature Film

http://www.videouniversity.com/videou-how-tos/whats-the-diff...

Most Popular TV Series

http://www.imdb.com/search/title?title_type=tv_series

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Taylor
9 mins

neutral  Daryo: A feature film is a full-length film ... what about SHORT movies that are not documentaries? // exactly - but how that agrees with your answer? "kratki igrani film" = short long movie?
21 mins
  -> These are called "kratkometražni/kratki igrani film". // The expression "Feature film" implies that the film is long in length and features live action, i.e. it is not documentary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feature film; tv series


Explanation:
A feature film is a full-length film intended as the main item in a cinema programme (a TV film is a feature-length film produced for a television network).
TV series contains the same characters throughout, but each episode is a different story.


milena beba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: A feature film is a full-length film ... what about SHORT movies that are not documentaries?
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motion picture(s)


Explanation:
ovdje stoji:

MPEG (Motion Pictures Experts Group - ekspertska grupa za igrani film)


https://books.google.ba/books?id=crtmH1Lb10cC&pg=PA509&lpg=P...

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: igrani film ~ televizijski film

Reference information:
Igrani film (engl. live action film) je izraz koji se u najširem smislu koristi za svaki film u kojem se koristi ljudska gluma. https://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Igrani_film
Live action- In filmmaking, video production, and other media, live action refers to cinematography or videography that does not use animation https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Live_action

Televizijski film je izraz koji se koristi za svaki onaj igrani film koji je napravljen u svrhu premijernog prikazivanja na nekoj TV-stanici ili TV-mreži. https://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/TV-film
A television film (also known as a TV film; television movie; TV movie; telefilm; telemovie; made-for-television film; direct-to-TV film; movie of the week (MOTW or MOW); feature-length drama; single drama and original movie) is a feature-length motion picture that is produced for, and originally distributed by or to, a television network, in contrast to theatrical films, which are made explicitly for initial showing in movie theaters.

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search