левопонирана осовина

English translation: Left axis deviation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:левопонирана осовина
English translation:Left axis deviation
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

14:24 May 29, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Serbian term or phrase: левопонирана осовина
ЕКГ-у левопонирана осовина са израженим знацима хи- пертрофије леве коморе
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Left axis deviation
Explanation:
Left heart axis is correct too (http://www.heartaxis.com/variations.html), but I will add LAD to the answers as it is used far more often (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Left_axis_deviation).
Selected response from:

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Left axis deviation
Sladjana Daniels
3left heart axis
Katarina Delic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left heart axis


Explanation:
A left heart axis is present when the QRS in lead I is positive and negative in II and AVF. (between -30 and -90 degrees0
A right heart axis is present when lead I is negative and AVF positive. (between +90 and +
An extreme heart axis is present when both I and AVF are negative. This is a rare finding.

Pogledajte referencu.


    Reference: http://en.ecgpedia.org/wiki/QRS_axis
Katarina Delic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Left axis deviation


Explanation:
Left heart axis is correct too (http://www.heartaxis.com/variations.html), but I will add LAD to the answers as it is used far more often (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Left_axis_deviation).

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search