kript

English translation: crypt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:kripta
English translation:crypt
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

16:47 Aug 26, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pathology report
Serbian term or phrase: kript
Na sluznici cervikalnog kanala se vidi od početka sluznice da je cilindrični epitel površine i kripti zamjenjen mladim pločastoslojevitim epitelom
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
crypt
Explanation:
http://histomed.uniri.hr/ileum.html
Između resica otvaraju se jednostavne tubulusne žlijezde - Lieberkühnove kripte koje se pružaju cijelom debljinom lamine proprije do lamine muscularis mucosae.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intestinal_gland
In histology, an intestinal gland (also crypt of Lieberkühn and intestinal crypt) is a gland found in the epithelial lining of the small intestine and colon.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crypt
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1crypts
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crypts


Explanation:
Crypts are anatomical structures that are narrow but deep invaginations into a larger structure.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crypt_(anatomy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-08-26 17:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This tissue growth can block the cervical crypts (subdermal pockets usually 2–10 mm in diameter), trapping cervical mucus inside the crypts. The transformation of tissue types is called metaplasia.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nabothian_cyst


Milena Taylor
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crypt


Explanation:
http://histomed.uniri.hr/ileum.html
Između resica otvaraju se jednostavne tubulusne žlijezde - Lieberkühnove kripte koje se pružaju cijelom debljinom lamine proprije do lamine muscularis mucosae.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intestinal_gland
In histology, an intestinal gland (also crypt of Lieberkühn and intestinal crypt) is a gland found in the epithelial lining of the small intestine and colon.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search