probe tonjenja

English translation: pronator drift tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:probe tonjenja
English translation:pronator drift tests
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

05:14 Feb 11, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / neurology test
Serbian term or phrase: probe tonjenja
neuroloski test iz neuroloskog nalaza: pod GMS: probe tonjenja, koordinacione probe -nalaz uredan
hvala unapred
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
pronator drift tests
Explanation:
Mislim da je to
proba tonjenja ili test tonjenja

https://www.google.rs/search?q="pronator drift test"&ie=utf-...

http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJMicm1213343
During a pronator-drift test, a patient is asked to hold his or her arms outstretched with palms facing upward.
...
In the presence of an upper motor neuron lesion, the supinator muscles in the upper limb are weaker than the pronator muscles, and as a result, the arm drifts downward and the palm turns toward the floor.

https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
5a. Motorika – počinje se sa neparetičnom stranom – lijeva ruka (test tonjenja – kod sjededih bolesnika podići ekstendiranu ruku za 90°, a kod ležedih bolesnika za 45° od kreveta; glasno ili prstima brojati sekunde)
(kod kome skorovati „4“; kod amputacije i slično skorovati „0“)
0 – bez tonjenja poslije 10 s
1 – pronacija i tonjenje u 10 s, ali ne dotiče krevet
2 – ruka tone do kreveta, ali moguć otpor
3 – ruka pada, nema otpora, minimalan pokret
4 – bez pokreta

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronator_drift
Pronator drift
...
The patient is asked to hold both arms fully extended at shoulder level in front of them, with the palms upwards, and hold the position. If they are unable to maintain the position the result is positive.
...
Interpretation

This is a test of upper motor neuron disease.

If a forearm pronates, with or without downward motion, then the person is said to have pronator drift on that side reflecting a contra-lateral pyramidal tract lesion. A lesion in the ipsilateral cerebellum or ipsilateral dorsal column usually produces a drift downward, along with slow pronation of the wrist and elbow.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pronator drift tests
Mira Stepanovic
4pendulum test
LogosART
Summary of reference entries provided
Wartenberg Pendulum Test
LogosART
Pronator drift test
Sandra Krstić

  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendulum test


Explanation:
pendulum test

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pronator drift tests


Explanation:
Mislim da je to
proba tonjenja ili test tonjenja

https://www.google.rs/search?q="pronator drift test"&ie=utf-...

http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJMicm1213343
During a pronator-drift test, a patient is asked to hold his or her arms outstretched with palms facing upward.
...
In the presence of an upper motor neuron lesion, the supinator muscles in the upper limb are weaker than the pronator muscles, and as a result, the arm drifts downward and the palm turns toward the floor.

https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
5a. Motorika – počinje se sa neparetičnom stranom – lijeva ruka (test tonjenja – kod sjededih bolesnika podići ekstendiranu ruku za 90°, a kod ležedih bolesnika za 45° od kreveta; glasno ili prstima brojati sekunde)
(kod kome skorovati „4“; kod amputacije i slično skorovati „0“)
0 – bez tonjenja poslije 10 s
1 – pronacija i tonjenje u 10 s, ali ne dotiče krevet
2 – ruka tone do kreveta, ali moguć otpor
3 – ruka pada, nema otpora, minimalan pokret
4 – bez pokreta

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronator_drift
Pronator drift
...
The patient is asked to hold both arms fully extended at shoulder level in front of them, with the palms upwards, and hold the position. If they are unable to maintain the position the result is positive.
...
Interpretation

This is a test of upper motor neuron disease.

If a forearm pronates, with or without downward motion, then the person is said to have pronator drift on that side reflecting a contra-lateral pyramidal tract lesion. A lesion in the ipsilateral cerebellum or ipsilateral dorsal column usually produces a drift downward, along with slow pronation of the wrist and elbow.


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana Daniels
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Sladjana!

agree  Sandra Krstić
1068 days
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Wartenberg Pendulum Test

Reference information:
Wartenberg Pendulum Test

(C6. stisak šake. m. izvodimo probu tonjenja (Wartemberg)

… method of qualitative assessment of general movements (GMs)
http://eng.scholar.cnki.net/result.aspx?q=AUTHOR:(Cioni Matt...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 uren (2016-02-11 15:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILI JEDNOSTAVNO pendulum test

The pendulum test is a biomechanical method of evaluating muscle tone by using gravity to provoke muscle stretch reflexes during passive swinging of the lower limb. Wartenberg (1951) developed it as an objective, diagnostic test of muscle tone at the knee.
http://uclaccp.org/images/ResearchPapers/Fowler_pedulum test...

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: hvala, ja bih da radije ne spominjim Wartenberg test, iako je to to, ali nije u izvornom tekstu


1070 days
Reference: Pronator drift test

Reference information:
The patient is asked to raise both arms horizontally up to shoulder level, palms facing upwards, with the eyes closed (for 30 seconds)
Lowering or pronation of one arm is indicative of paresis.

Takođe se naziva i arm-raising test, pyramidal drift test i Barre test.
Takođe, ove probe se koriste samo za ispitivanje gornjih ekstremiteta dok se za donje ekstremitete koristi Mingacinijeva proba (Mingazzini test).


    https://www.amboss.com/us/knowledge/Neurological_examination
Sandra Krstić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search