International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

izvijugani i segmentirani krvni sudovi

English translation: tortuous and segmented blood vessels

22:16 Feb 6, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oftalmološki pregled
Serbian term or phrase: izvijugani i segmentirani krvni sudovi
GONOSKOPIJA
PREDNJI SEGMENT
ZADNJI SEGMENT: OD edem PNO, hemoragija u sva 4 kvadrata, izvijugani i segmentirani krvni sudovi
mimi10
Bosnia and Herzegovina
English translation:tortuous and segmented blood vessels
Explanation:
Nije ni Slobodanov predlog netačan, ali mislim da je preciznije reći "tortuous" u ovom slučaju, kao u primeru dole.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3369246/
Selected response from:

Milan Filipov
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tortuous and segmented blood vessels
Milan Filipov
3Twisted and segmented blood vessels.
Slobodan Kozarčić


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Twisted and segmented blood vessels.


Explanation:
Предлог.

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tortuous and segmented blood vessels


Explanation:
Nije ni Slobodanov predlog netačan, ali mislim da je preciznije reći "tortuous" u ovom slučaju, kao u primeru dole.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3369246/

Milan Filipov
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search