optimalno baražiran laserom

English translation: optimally barrage laser treated

12:24 Feb 8, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oftalmološki pregled
Serbian term or phrase: optimalno baražiran laserom
Fundus
Desno oko: stanje nakon okluzije VCR; cistoidni edem makule
Lijevo oko: zadebljani zidovi venskih krvnih sudova, naročito paramakularno, na krajnjoj periferiji na 10 h ruptura retine, koja je optimalno baražirana laserom
mimi10
Bosnia and Herzegovina
English translation:optimally barrage laser treated
Explanation:
www.lasikindia.in/barrage-laser-argon-laser-before-lasik/

The barrage laser is an Argon Laser treatment done to strengthen the part of the retina which may show weak areas.

www.nmceyecare.ae/services/vitreous-and-retina/diabetic-mac...

Barrage Laser. ... The Barrage Laser is an Argon Laser treatment which is performed to strengthen weakened areas of the retina. During routine eye check-ups, if the retina is suspected to be weak, it is treated to strengthen it so that serious eye problems such as retinal detachment can be avoided.

Vision (eyesight): What are side effects of Barrage laser ...
https://www.quora.com/Vision-eyesight-What-are-side-effects-...

Mar 29, 2016 - To cut a long story short, retinal tears and retinal detachments can happen despite retinopexy or 'barrage' treatment because it is not possible to laser the entire retina. Therefore retinal tears can potentially happen outside the lasered areas and the patient can still get a retinal detachment.



Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3optimally barrage laser treated
Gordana Sujdovic
3optimally treated with laser
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optimally treated with laser


Explanation:
or optimally laser-treated, or optimally seen to with laser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-02-08 13:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "optimally managed with laser"
Retinal Tears - Retina-Vitreous Surgeon
www.rvscny.com/retinaltears.html
Small holes and tears are usually treated with laser surgery (figure 3). The procedure is performed in the office using local anesthesia. Laser is used to create tiny burns around the retinal tear. The healing that occurs after laser essentially spot-welds the retina down and prevents the tear from causing a retinal detachment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-02-08 13:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "optimally managed with laser surgery"
Retinal Tears - Retina-Vitreous Surgeons
www.rvscny.com/retinaltears.html
Small holes and tears are usually treated with laser surgery (figure 3). The procedure is performed in the office using local anesthesia. Laser is used to create tiny burns around the retinal tear. The healing that occurs after laser essentially spot-welds the retina down and prevents the tear from causing a retinal detachment.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optimally barrage laser treated


Explanation:
www.lasikindia.in/barrage-laser-argon-laser-before-lasik/

The barrage laser is an Argon Laser treatment done to strengthen the part of the retina which may show weak areas.

www.nmceyecare.ae/services/vitreous-and-retina/diabetic-mac...

Barrage Laser. ... The Barrage Laser is an Argon Laser treatment which is performed to strengthen weakened areas of the retina. During routine eye check-ups, if the retina is suspected to be weak, it is treated to strengthen it so that serious eye problems such as retinal detachment can be avoided.

Vision (eyesight): What are side effects of Barrage laser ...
https://www.quora.com/Vision-eyesight-What-are-side-effects-...

Mar 29, 2016 - To cut a long story short, retinal tears and retinal detachments can happen despite retinopexy or 'barrage' treatment because it is not possible to laser the entire retina. Therefore retinal tears can potentially happen outside the lasered areas and the patient can still get a retinal detachment.





Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search