granične dimenzije

English translation: borderline in size

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:granične dimenzije
English translation:borderline in size
Entered by: Lirka

22:49 Oct 29, 2020
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nalaz i mišljenje interniste -kardiologa
Serbian term or phrase: granične dimenzije
Desna komora i pretkomora graničnih dimenzija, doplerom se registruje TR 1+ (SPDK 28 mmHg).
mimi10
Bosnia and Herzegovina
borderline in size
Explanation:
It means that the right atrium and ventricles are borderline in size, not yet enlarged, but getting there...
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2borderline in size
Lirka
3within normal limits
Slobodan Kozarčić
3 -2The boundery dimensions (of chamber and subchamber)
Ninoslav Matijevic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within normal limits


Explanation:
https://www.healthcaremagic.com/questions/What-means-the-hea...

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The boundery dimensions (of chamber and subchamber)


Explanation:
"The boundery dimensions (of chamber and subchamber)" - ovo je prevod za "granične dimenzije komore i pretkomore. Stim što se za pretkomoru može upotrebiti i termin "atrium". Mada, češće se sreće ovaj prevod - subchamber.

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: could you find ONE SINGLE occurrence of this being used in an original text in English written by a competent medical professional? BTW it's a "boundary" ...
21 hrs

disagree  Mira Stepanovic: ugh...
17 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borderline in size


Explanation:
It means that the right atrium and ventricles are borderline in size, not yet enlarged, but getting there...

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: exactly, that how I would also understand "granične dimenzije", as meaning "near the border", not as "anywhere inside the border". Same meaning as in "granične vrednosti" in maths.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Daryo!

agree  gavrilo: Апсолутно, а и у потпуности се слажем са Даретовим коментаром - у овом случају :-)
8 days
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search