ugljonosna serija

English translation: coal series

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:ugljonosna serija
English translation:coal series
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

10:58 Jan 19, 2019
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Serbian term or phrase: ugljonosna serija
Угљoнoснa сeриja гeнeрaлнo тoнe прeмa jугoистoку пoд углoм oд 6–23º.
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
coal series
Explanation:
Prema Rudarskom recniku, Rudarski institut - Beograd, 1970.
Selected response from:

majadina
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coal series
majadina
4coal-bearing series
LogosART


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coal-bearing series


Explanation:

Sažetak
Planiranje rudarskih radova u cilju efikasne eksploatacije uglja zahteva dobro poznavanje geološke građe ležišta. Ovde se pre svega misli na poznavanje morfoloških karakteristika ugljonosnih slojeva (kompaktnost, raslojavanje, debljina, dubina, broj ugljenih slojeva...) i njihovu korelaciju (izdvajanje sredina u okviru kojih ugljeni slojevi pokazuju identično ponašanje). Za određivanje navedenih morfostrukturnih karakteristika složene ugljonosne serije, bilo je neophodno analizirati rezultate brojnih geoloških istražnih radova i na osnovu njih izvršiti grafičku interpretaciju po produktivnim poljima za čitav Kolubarski ugljonosni basen.
Ključne reči: morfološke karakteristike ugljonosnih slojeva, korelacija ugljonosnih slojeva, složena ugljonosna serija, geološki istražni radovi, grafička interpretacija, Kolubarski ugljonosni basen.

MORPHOLOGIC CHARCTERISTICS AND CORELATION OF COAL BEARING LAYERS OF KOLUBARA BASIN
In order to exploit coal efficiently we must know the geologic formation
of a coal bed and plan the mining work. First of all, we must know the morphologic characteristics of coal bearing layers (compactability, layering, thickness, depth, number of coal layers) and their correlation (classification of environments where coal layers show identical behaviour). It was necessary to analyse the results of many geologic researches and
to graphically interpret the productive fields for the whole Kolubara coal bearing basin, so that we could determine the above mentioned morphologic and structural characteristics of complex coal bearing series.
Key words: morphologic characetristics of coal bearing layers, corelation of coal bearing layer, complex coal bearing series, geologic researches, graphic interpretation, Kolubara coal bearing basin.

SOURCE:
ENERGETIKA 2011
ORGANIZACIONO – PROGRAMSKI ODBOR Predsednik: Prof.dr Milun Babić, Mašinski fakultet u Kragujevcu
Sekretar: Nada Negovanović, sekretar Saveza energetičara


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coal series


Explanation:
Prema Rudarskom recniku, Rudarski institut - Beograd, 1970.

majadina
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
1 day 13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search