zahvalnica

English translation: appreciation letter

20:04 May 6, 2004
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mineralization
Serbian term or phrase: zahvalnica
ZAAHVALJUJEM SE SVIMA KOJI SU POSLALI ODGOVOR ZA TERMIN "ORUDJAVANJE' i svima dajem najvisi broj poena.

dimita
dimita
English translation:appreciation letter
Explanation:
ili letter of appreciation
ako to želite izraziti u grafičkom stilu i uručiti je lično kako bi primalac zahvalnice mogao istu uokviriti i okačiti na zid radne sobe ili kancelarije, onda možete upotrijebiti termin "certificate of appreciation" (mogu vam prikačiti jednu koju sam dobio od UN-a i poslati na vaš e-mail ako to želite).
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appreciation letter
Nedzad Selmanovic
5a thank you note
ana_trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appreciation letter


Explanation:
ili letter of appreciation
ako to želite izraziti u grafičkom stilu i uručiti je lično kako bi primalac zahvalnice mogao istu uokviriti i okačiti na zid radne sobe ili kancelarije, onda možete upotrijebiti termin "certificate of appreciation" (mogu vam prikačiti jednu koju sam dobio od UN-a i poslati na vaš e-mail ako to želite).

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: Ovo trece mi je to, "Certificate of Appreciation". To je obicno neki formalniji dokument u obliku "diplome". Probajte pretragu u Google za "certificate of appreciation" pa cete naici na taj izraz.
9 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika. Isprva sam i mislio staviti prijedog "certificate of appreciation", jer posjedujem ih nekoliko, ali sam pročitao komentar gdje se dimita zahvaljuje svima koji su prethodno odgovorili na termin "orudjavanje". zato sam priedložio "letter..

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a thank you note


Explanation:
fairly common phrase in US English

ana_trans
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Daniels: Agree it's a common phrase, but a „zahvalnica” is a sort of formal certificate institutions send to one another, so it's not just a note (sounds too informal)
5 hrs
  -> Did you read what the person wanted, though? To thank people for helping out with an answer on proz. I'd say thats fairly informal.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search