ruski čaj

English translation: Black tea

17:43 Dec 4, 2009
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Nutrition
Serbian term or phrase: ruski čaj
Drage koleginice i kolege,

Znate li pod kojim imenom se ruski čaj prodaje u Severnoj Americi (konkretno u Kanadi)?

Hvala unapred svima! :)
Fikrija Skarep
Canada
English translation:Black tea
Explanation:
Ruski caj je 'black tea". Pogledajte navedene primjere i "sajtove".


http://www.e-ljekarna.net/ruski.htm
Selected response from:

Anira


Summary of answers provided
4 +5Black tea
Anira
4russian tea
Saša Jovanović
3green (real) tea
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green (real) tea


Explanation:
Zeleni Čaj - (kineski, ruski, indijski) je osušeno lišce čajne biljke Camellia smensis. Ova biljka skromnog izgleda i sitnih listica je visoki žbun. Raste na visoravnima Kine, Indije, Japana, Cejlona, na Javi, u Gruziji i južnim padinama Kavkaza. http://www.adonis-sb.com/revije/revija_zeleni_caj.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_tea


Mada sam na Internetu našao i sledeći naziv: real tea

All real tea comes from the same plant, camellia sinensis, this includes: black tea, oolong (wulong) tea, green tea.

http://www.teasource.com/merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&...


(real tea is "ruski čaj")
http://www.heidecker-post.com/Srbija/SCG-MenuTranslator.htm

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Black tea


Explanation:
Ruski caj je 'black tea". Pogledajte navedene primjere i "sajtove".


http://www.e-ljekarna.net/ruski.htm


Example sentence(s):
  • - Ruski čaj - Camellia sinensis
  • - Black tea is a variety of tea that is more oxidized than the oolong, grevarieties. All four varieties are made from leaves of Camellia sinensis

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_tea
    Reference: http://coffeetea.about.com/cs/typesoftea/a/earlgrey.htm
Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala svima! Nađoh konačno tzv. ruski čaj u turskoj prodavnici, i to pod prostim imenom - black tea. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: to je ono što mi podazumevamo pod 'ruskim čajem' kod koga su, za razliku od zelenog čaja, listovi fermentisani; mada postoji i naziv 'Russian tea'; http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tea_in_Russia Traditionally, black tea is the most common tea in Russia, ...
9 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Marina Marinova
13 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Milan Djukić
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  AstritIsm
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Hvala.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
russian tea


Explanation:
U pitanju je specifičan način pripramanja čaja u samovaru


    Reference: http://www.amazing-green-tea.com/russian-tea-time.html
Saša Jovanović
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search