Nepokretna lica

English translation: bedridden persons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Nepokretna lica
English translation:bedridden persons
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

17:02 Dec 2, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Other / domestic violence
Serbian term or phrase: Nepokretna lica
Faktori koji utiču na nasilje u porodici:

Prisustvo posebno ranjivih osoba u domaćinstvu (teško bolesnih osoba i invalida, nepokretnih i starih lica)
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
bedridden persons
Explanation:
i ovo je termin koji se koristi...
Selected response from:

NadaM
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bedridden persons
NadaM
4persons with mobility impairments
SilvijaG
4persons with reduced mobility
Mihailolja
4bedbound persons / patients / elderly
Daryo
4immobile persons
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immobile persons


Explanation:
Mislim da je to...
https://www.google.rs/search?q="immobile persons"&ie=utf-8&o...

https://www.google.rs/search?q="immobile person"&ie=utf-8&oe...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bedridden persons


Explanation:
i ovo je termin koji se koristi...


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bedridden
NadaM
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sofijana Stamenkovic
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nepokretna lica
bedbound persons / patients / elderly


Explanation:
another way of saying it

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=bed bound meaning

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons with reduced mobility


Explanation:
Hope this helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-02 20:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da ovako najbolje obuhvata kompletno i delimično nepokretnih lica.


    https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22persons+with+reduced+mobility%22&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-b&gfe_rd=cr&ei=MNRBWM2OD-zR8gfOxIOoAg
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search