izjaloviti

English translation: to come to naught

16:33 Feb 23, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / a novel
Serbian term or phrase: izjaloviti
Izjaloviti u smislu 'propasti'

I pored svega što je osećala, Marija je polako postajala svesna činjenice da bi se sve moglo izjaloviti ukoliko onaj od koga je sve zavisilo poželi da stvari dobiju takav ishod.
italijanka84
English translation:to come to naught
Explanation:
rendered fruitless, gotovo pa doslovan prijevod (fruitless - bez ploda - jalov)
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(to) fail, come to nothing, fizzle out, (...were dashed)
gavrilo
3 +3to come to naught
Tomislav Patarčić
4 +1that all that [effort/work/ ...] could have been be in vain
Daryo
3 +1go down the drain
Vesna Maširević
3does not work out
milena beba
3fall through
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fall through


Explanation:
fall through

2. To not happen as planned Oh, we're not going away next week after all—our vacation plans fell through.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fall through

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to come to naught


Explanation:
rendered fruitless, gotovo pa doslovan prijevod (fruitless - bez ploda - jalov)

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
16 hrs

agree  Vuka Mijuskovic
18 hrs

agree  Z0V
13 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not work out


Explanation:
…. aware of the fact that things might not work out unless….

If a situation does not work out means that it does not happen or progress in a satisfactory way.


Understanding Why Relationships Don't Always Work Out

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=xESQWo71MaKOgAa_9YGABA&q=...


milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
da bi se sve moglo izjaloviti
that all that [effort/work/ ...] could have been be in vain


Explanation:
another possibility.

(I pored svega što je osećala,) Marija je polako postajala svesna činjenice da bi se sve moglo izjaloviti ukoliko (onaj od koga je sve zavisilo poželi da stvari dobiju takav ishod.)

.... Mary slowly realised that all [these efforts] could have been in vain, if ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-23 17:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:

that all that [effort/work/ ...] could have been in vain

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Ikodinovic
27 mins
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go down the drain


Explanation:
Predlog... Pod pretpostavkom da je "izjaloviti" ovde "pasti u vodu"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-23 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Sasvim uobičajena eng rečenica "everything could go down the drain"

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Ikodinovic
21 mins
  -> Hvala Nataša!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to) fail, come to nothing, fizzle out, (...were dashed)


Explanation:
INSTITUT ZA STRANE JEZIKE – BEOGRAD – REČNIK (EN–SR, SR-EN):
izjaloviti se - vb. fail, come to nothing, (kol.) fizzle out
izjalovile su nam se sve nade - all our hopes were dashed

gavrilo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slobodan Kozarčić
17 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search