drzalac

English translation: terre tenant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:držalac (zemlje)
English translation:terre tenant
Entered by: V&M Stanković

14:50 Jun 3, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / katastar
Serbian term or phrase: drzalac
Kako bi se u katastru prevela rec drzalac, jer postoje kategorije svojine, korisnika i drzaoca?
zoe1
terre tenant
Explanation:
Vukićević B, Pravni rečnik :
držalac - tenant, holder, occupant, possessor
držalac zemlje - terre tenant

NYSDOT Design Definitions:
- Tenant - 1. In the broadest sense, one who holds or possesses lands or tenements by any kind of right or title, whether in fee, for life, for years, at will, or otherwise. {ROWMap 2002}
- Terre Tenant - 1. One who has actual possession of land. {ROWMap 2002}
(http://www.dot.state.ny.us/design/dictionary/dictionart.html...


GLOSSARY OF REAL ESTATE JARGON:
TERRE TENANT - A land tenant.
(http://www.zioncebu.com/glossary-t.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-06-03 15:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vlasnik imanja - estate owner
valsnik imovine - owner of the property
valsnik kuće - householder, house owner
vlasnik nekretnine - holder of estate
vlasni stana - flat owner

korisnik - appointee, transferee, grantee, beneficiary, user
korisnik prava - beneficiary, enjoyer…
korisnik stana - flat-dweller
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala vam na pomoci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2terre tenant
V&M Stanković
5 +1(land) owner, proprietor
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
držalac
terre tenant


Explanation:
Vukićević B, Pravni rečnik :
držalac - tenant, holder, occupant, possessor
držalac zemlje - terre tenant

NYSDOT Design Definitions:
- Tenant - 1. In the broadest sense, one who holds or possesses lands or tenements by any kind of right or title, whether in fee, for life, for years, at will, or otherwise. {ROWMap 2002}
- Terre Tenant - 1. One who has actual possession of land. {ROWMap 2002}
(http://www.dot.state.ny.us/design/dictionary/dictionart.html...


GLOSSARY OF REAL ESTATE JARGON:
TERRE TENANT - A land tenant.
(http://www.zioncebu.com/glossary-t.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-06-03 15:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vlasnik imanja - estate owner
valsnik imovine - owner of the property
valsnik kuće - householder, house owner
vlasnik nekretnine - holder of estate
vlasni stana - flat owner

korisnik - appointee, transferee, grantee, beneficiary, user
korisnik prava - beneficiary, enjoyer…
korisnik stana - flat-dweller

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala vam na pomoci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: moze i holder
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kornelija Karalic
22 hrs
  -> hvala

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(land) owner, proprietor


Explanation:
(land) owner, propriator


    Reference: http://71.1911encyclopedia.org/L/LA/LAND_REGISTRATION.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ownership#Land_Ownership
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 day 6 hrs
  -> hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search