klase

English translation: category

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:klasa
English translation:category
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

22:12 Jan 13, 2009
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate / Land plot description
Serbian term or phrase: klase
This is from a description of land by the "Republički Geodetski Zavod".

"Parcela broj 101/2 njiva 1. klase i potesu Gornja Šuma od 05a i 34m2."

"Klase" in my dictionary is ear of corn or wheat?!!!!
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
category
Explanation:
The nominative is "klasa": in your case "njiva prve klase".
Land category, category of land.
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Miomira.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10category
Miomira Brankovic
3class
zoe1


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
klasa
category


Explanation:
The nominative is "klasa": in your case "njiva prve klase".
Land category, category of land.


    Reference: http://www.hastings.nsw.gov.au/www/html/2058-categorisation-...
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala Miomira.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
16 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Anira
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Lingua 5B: yes, it would be 1st category or A category ( top).
8 hrs
  -> Quite right.

agree  Goran Tasic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sandra Gigović
9 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sladjana
10 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  sofijana
12 hrs
  -> Hvala.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
class


Explanation:
Another possibility
http://dictionary.babylon.com/Land_Capability_Classification
http://www.environment.nsw.gov.au/resources/soils/capability...

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search