krsna slava

English translation: Slava

11:22 Jan 6, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Serbian term or phrase: krsna slava
OBELEZAVANJE ODREDJENOG DANA KOJI JE POSVECEN NEKOM OD SVETACA IZ PRAVOSLAVNE VERE ILI KRSNA SLAVA
Nadezda Krstev
English translation:Slava
Explanation:
Ovo sam pronasla u Morton-Benson recniku:
(rel., Orth.) Slava, Serbian family feast (for its patron saint); slaviti ~u to celebrate one's Slava; ići nekome (kod nekoga) na ~u to go to smb.'s Slava; ići po ~ama to visit homes celebrating their Slava slavsko a. (for 2) ~o žito Slava wheat (also koljivo); ~ kolač Slava cake
Selected response from:

Natasa Kolekevska-Georgievska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Slava
Natasa Kolekevska-Georgievska
2Serbian Creed
KRAT (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
.
Branko Bojanin

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Slava


Explanation:
Ovo sam pronasla u Morton-Benson recniku:
(rel., Orth.) Slava, Serbian family feast (for its patron saint); slaviti ~u to celebrate one's Slava; ići nekome (kod nekoga) na ~u to go to smb.'s Slava; ići po ~ama to visit homes celebrating their Slava slavsko a. (for 2) ~o žito Slava wheat (also koljivo); ~ kolač Slava cake


Natasa Kolekevska-Georgievska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slava
2 mins

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
2 hrs

agree  Jasmina Djordjevic
4 hrs

agree  Marko Spasic
6 hrs

agree  Bojan Kicurovski
8 hrs

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Maja Milanovic: agree
2 days 20 hrs

agree  Milena Chkripeska
3 days 3 hrs

1064 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Serbian Creed


Explanation:
Krsna= for ex. krva-church, krsna, what is related to church=creed

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: .

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbo_croat_to_english/religion/27...

Branko Bojanin
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Note to reference poster
Asker: HVALA PUNO, TO JE TO.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 mins
agree  Vladimir Micic
6 mins
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Molim vas pogledajte još jednom šta je sve napisano u okviru reference koju ste naveli.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search