подвижничко-литургијски етос

English translation: ascetic liturgical ethos

17:44 Jan 11, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Serbian term or phrase: подвижничко-литургијски етос
Најједноставније је дати одговор на глобалне феномене попут система вредности потрошачког друштва. Он је због своје девијантности потпуно неприхватљив: конзумеристички начин живота је неспојив са подвижничко-литургијским етосом Цркве.
Ovo je paragraf u kome se nalazi ovaj pojam.
milijana trobradovic
English translation:ascetic liturgical ethos
Explanation:
pisac verovatno misli na moralnost odricanja i pohađanja liturgije u odnosu na potrošački mentalitet

Selected response from:

M. Vučković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ascetic liturgical ethos
M. Vučković
3that will follow, come after, will be seen, will be visible
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ascetic liturgical ethos


Explanation:
pisac verovatno misli na moralnost odricanja i pohađanja liturgije u odnosu na potrošački mentalitet



Example sentence(s):
  • It is fair to ask: Beyond any platitudes, what can Orthodox Christianity contribute to the movement to protect the environment? Fortunately, we have a very specific answer: We believe that through our unique liturgical and ascetic ethos, Orthodox spiritua

    Reference: http://www.spc.rs/eng/changeless_faith_changing_world_addres...
M. Vučković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Branko Bojanin
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Marina Marinova
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Cedomir Pusica: ваистину! :)))
18 hrs
  -> Хвала.

agree  ipv: agree
20 hrs
  -> hvala

1059 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that will follow, come after, will be seen, will be visible


Explanation:
Pod=after, coming

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search