bože zdravlja

English translation: God willing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:bože zdravlja
English translation:God willing
Entered by: Marko Marinkovic

12:01 Jul 29, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Serbian term or phrase: bože zdravlja
Ne postoji specifičan kontekst, fraza je data "as is" :)
Marko Marinkovic
God willing
Explanation:
ili nešto od sledećeg u zavisnosti od konteksta:
bože zdravlja -> ako bog da
ako bog da - po mogućstvu <->if at all possible; God willing; if everything goes well; with luck; with a bit of luck
ref. Srpsko-englesni rečnik idioma, Boško Milosavljević, Margot Vilijams-Milosavljević
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6God willing
Mira Stepanovic
3 +1if god gives me health
Dejan Škrebić
3God's Wish
KRAT (X)
3may God give me strength
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if god gives me health


Explanation:
У смислу „ако ми Бог да здравља“.

нпр:
- Боже здравља, па ћу на годину кућу да подижем.

Сигуран сам у смисао, нисам баш најсигурнији да ли је приједлог прави.

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Taylor
82 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
God willing


Explanation:
ili nešto od sledećeg u zavisnosti od konteksta:
bože zdravlja -> ako bog da
ako bog da - po mogućstvu <->if at all possible; God willing; if everything goes well; with luck; with a bit of luck
ref. Srpsko-englesni rečnik idioma, Boško Milosavljević, Margot Vilijams-Milosavljević

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Najbolje resenje, definitivno! Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aneta Risteska
58 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: to je to
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  V&M Stanković: da, to je smisao - ako bog da (God willing,...)
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  A.Đapo
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may God give me strength


Explanation:

varijanta: may God help me through

ovdje zdravlje nije samo doslovno već opšta snaga da se prebrode problemi, stoga biram strength koja pokriva oboje.

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

495 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
God's Wish


Explanation:
For ex. ''nastravlje''=cheers (to our health, is a wish..expressing a will,

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search