Mesto zbrinjavanja

English translation: emergency storage area/facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Mesto zbrinjavanja
English translation:emergency storage area/facility
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:48 Jun 7, 2020
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / fire protection
Serbian term or phrase: Mesto zbrinjavanja
Pregled ekipa na mestu zbrinjavanja kulturnih dobara.

Radi se o evakuaciji kulturnih dobara iz manastira u slučaju požara.

Mesto zbrinjavanja je mesto na koje se crkveni predmeti evakuišu.

Mislio sam "collection point" ali imam i zbrinjavanje (prihvat) evakuisanih lica.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
emergency storage area/facility
Explanation:

UNESCO
- Supporting the senior defence official to the Minister, the department of project ownership, security and safety is tasked with assisting that official in urging institutions under the authority of the Ministry of Culture and Communication to take any measures to anticipate disasters that may threaten the integrity of the national heritage. Within this framework, a very specific awareness-raising campaign has been undertaken, and will be pursued, in order to implement plans for the safeguarding and protection of collections which provide, institution by institution, for the inventorying of the objects to be protected, the setting of evacuation and identification of emergency storage areas and appropriate means for their evacuation.
http://www.unesco.org/new/fileadmin/MULTIMEDIA/HQ/CLT/pdf/pe...


International Council of Museums
- ensure the security of the emergency storage area
- keep the emergency storage facilities clean for the collections
http://network.icom.museum/fileadmin/user_upload/minisites/i...
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emergency storage area/facility
Natasa Stankovic
4Human providing for / Human taking care of
Ninoslav Matijevic
3Space of the providing for
Ninoslav Matijevic
Summary of reference entries provided
Zbrinjavanje (prihvat) evakuisanih lica
Silvija Gavrilovic

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mesto zbrinjavanja
emergency storage area/facility


Explanation:

UNESCO
- Supporting the senior defence official to the Minister, the department of project ownership, security and safety is tasked with assisting that official in urging institutions under the authority of the Ministry of Culture and Communication to take any measures to anticipate disasters that may threaten the integrity of the national heritage. Within this framework, a very specific awareness-raising campaign has been undertaken, and will be pursued, in order to implement plans for the safeguarding and protection of collections which provide, institution by institution, for the inventorying of the objects to be protected, the setting of evacuation and identification of emergency storage areas and appropriate means for their evacuation.
http://www.unesco.org/new/fileadmin/MULTIMEDIA/HQ/CLT/pdf/pe...


International Council of Museums
- ensure the security of the emergency storage area
- keep the emergency storage facilities clean for the collections
http://network.icom.museum/fileadmin/user_upload/minisites/i...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Elio Verbanac
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Hvala!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Space of the providing for


Explanation:
"Mesto zbrinjavanja", preveo bih kao "Space of the providing for". S obzirom da je ovde, očigledno, reč o zbrinjavanju kulturnih dobara. Navedeno: "Mesto zbrinjavanja kulturnih dobara" preveo bih kao "Space of the providing for the cultural goods".

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zbrinjavanje ljudi
Human providing for / Human taking care of


Explanation:
"Zbrinjavanje ljudi", preveo bih kao "Human providing for", ili "Human taking care of"

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Zbrinjavanje (prihvat) evakuisanih lica

Reference information:
FEMA TERMINOLOGY

Arrival Point: Any facility or point of entry into a host-state/jurisdiction that assists evacuees.
Arrival points may include transfer points and reception processing sites (for transportation assisted evacuees), welcome centers and information points (for self-evacuees), shelters, and
other congregate facilities.

Reception Center(also called Community Reception Center): An interim site along an
evacuation route that provides mass care and other emergency services to evacuees arriving in a
host location via government transportation. A Reception Processing Site may be located within
an impact jurisdiction (although outside the impact area) or in a host jurisdiction. These locations
provide life-sustaining services, such as food, water, basic medical support, and assignment and
transportation to a shelter. Additional services may include disaster and local weather
information, reunification, and crisis counseling. Temporary sleeping space may also be
provided while evacuee needs are evaluated or if evacuees arrive late at night. Jurisdictions
should arrange separate areas for unaccompanied minors, people without identification, and
individuals subject to judicial and/or administrative orders restricting their freedom of
movement. These sites may also process evacuees returning to the impact jurisdiction.


    https://www.fema.gov/media-library-data/1564165488078-09ab4aac641f77fe7b7dd30bad21526b/Planning_Considerations_Evacuation_and_Shelter-in-Pla
    https://www.fema.gov/
Silvija Gavrilovic
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Daryo: To nije pitanje: Pregled ekipa na mestu zbrinjavanja kulturnih dobara
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search