dorzalne

English translation: dorsal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:dorzalne
English translation:dorsal
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

13:59 Jun 1, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / kineziologija
Serbian term or phrase: dorzalne
pokreti stopala
dorzalne i plantarne fleksije stopala
srma
dorsal
Explanation:
from latissimus dorsi
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dorsal
Ljiljana Malovic
1 +1dorsal
Mihailolja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dorsal


Explanation:
from latissimus dorsi

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: Too much "Jaws" watching to not know this one ( dorsal fin );-)
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  zoe1
4 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dorsal


Explanation:
Straight guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-01 14:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a good definition

http://www.answers.com/dorsal

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: good guess!
4 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search