trut

English translation: drone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:trut
English translation:drone
Entered by: Vesna Bozic Taylor

18:19 Jan 23, 2003
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Serbian term or phrase: trut
pcele
Aleksa Djukic
drone
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Grading comment
Hvala vam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13drone
Vesna Bozic Taylor
4 +2king bee
Drak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
drone


Explanation:
-

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Hvala vam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adrianl
8 mins

agree  Drak: Koleginice Bozic, svaka cast! Meni je bila poznato samo 2. znacenje izraza http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=drone*1 0http...
17 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic
31 mins

agree  Ingrid Lovric
1 hr

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  Sasabo
4 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
10 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
16 hrs

agree  Floramye
23 hrs

agree  Vilena Petrovic
1 day 22 mins

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
106 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
king bee


Explanation:
Iako se slazem sa koleginicom Bozic (proverio sam "drone" na internet recnicima engleskog jezika), meni je poznat izraz iz rock pesama, kao Rolling Stones, npr (I am a king bee, baby... lalalalala...), a izraz je "king bee", pa, iako ga nisam nasao u recniku, evo ga...

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor: Da, znam tu stvar:"I am a king bee, buzzing around your lalalala..." :-)
3 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: I like this one as well...
105 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search