pat pozicija

English translation: stalemate position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:pat pozicija
English translation:stalemate position
Entered by: Natasha Jankovic

11:23 Mar 31, 2009
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Serbian term or phrase: pat pozicija
kako prevesti na primer: pat pozicija dovela je do dramaticne situacije
tekst je politicki...o izborima
JF
stalemate position
Explanation:
any position or situation in which no action can be taken or progress made; deadlock: Talks between union and management resulted in a stalemate.
dictionary.reference.com/browse/stalemate - 112k
Selected response from:

Natasha Jankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9stalemate
Bogdan Petrovic
4 +4stalemate position
Natasha Jankovic
5Gridlock
Milena Chkripeska
3positive reply
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stalemate position


Explanation:
any position or situation in which no action can be taken or progress made; deadlock: Talks between union and management resulted in a stalemate.
dictionary.reference.com/browse/stalemate - 112k

Example sentence(s):
  • Finansijski sektor i privreda u BiH : Pat-pozicija zbog pokidanih veza - ko je na potezu. ... Stalemate position of financial sector and economy in B&H. ...

    www.efsa.unsa.ba/site/za%20studente/biblioteka/Bibliografija/bibliografija/r.htm - 36k
Natasha Jankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: vidim da smo bili brzi
2 mins
  -> Hvala. Ne samo da smo bili brzi, nego smo u istoj sekundi odgovorili

agree  Dinap
24 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
9 days
  -> Hvala Vam puno koleginice!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
stalemate


Explanation:
U tom kontekstu 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-03-31 11:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Npr:

But an election stalemate remained possible, given at least half-a-dozen undecided delegations and chances for switching preferences tactically without detection in the secret ballot.

Ili

Speaking ahead of the lecture, Dr Alex Belenky, a visiting scholar at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Center of Engineering Systems Fundamentals and author of the book ‘How America Chooses Its Presidents’, said: "Under a certain composition of Congress to be sworn in January 2009, a tie in the 2008 Electoral College may result in a constitutional crisis in the form of an election stalemate, making the US Supreme Court intervention in the 2008 presidential election inevitable.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=%22a+pol...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana Daniels
3 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasha Jankovic: Ili samo "stalemate" kao sto ste rekli
11 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aribas (X)
12 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  milosch
19 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dinap
25 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mokan: Mokan agrees
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=stalemate
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  rainbowns
12 hrs
  -> hvala!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gridlock


Explanation:
Stalemate or deadlock. All are synonyms and are used in politics.

Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

193 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positive reply


Explanation:
Pozivam=to call, to reply to..call

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search