udruzenje penzionera

English translation: Pensioners' association

21:14 Sep 26, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Serbian term or phrase: udruzenje penzionera
usamljen termin
enterpermi
Serbia
English translation:Pensioners' association
Explanation:
In UK English "Pensioner" is much more common than "Retiree".
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pensioners' association
Mihailolja
4retirees association
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirees association


Explanation:
Predlog.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Retirees Association is open to all retired municipal employees who worked in the jurisdiction of DC 37 at any time in their careers, or who draw benefits from DC 37 Funds, and their spouses/domestic partners.
  • In Florida, the Retirees Association has three sub-chapters in the Southeast region

    Reference: http://retirees.ucsc.edu/
    Reference: http://www.dc37.net/about/retirees.html
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pensioners' association


Explanation:
In UK English "Pensioner" is much more common than "Retiree".


    https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=pensioners+association&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-GB:official&client=firefox-a
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoran Lojanica
20 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Aleksandar Skobic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Aida Samardzic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  PoveyTrans (X)
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search