PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

upor

English translation: srtonghold (strongpoint)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:upor
English translation:srtonghold (strongpoint)
Entered by: Vedran Gavric

12:57 Mar 3, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Serbian term or phrase: upor
Opsta fizicka priprema - savladjivanje prepreka
Penjanje i prelazenje:
1. penjanje zavjesom pod pazuh i potkoljeno
2. penjanje vucenjem u upor itd.
Vedran Gavric
Bosnia and Herzegovina
srtonghold (strongpoint)
Explanation:
stronghold climbing ili climbing at the stronghold
dva su tipa ovakvog penjanja:
1. Roped Climbing

We have 42 foot tall climbing walls with hundreds of routes. Whether you are a new climber looking to have fun building your experience or an experienced climber looking to train for your next project, the Stronghold has climbing terrain for you. Come and experience our route-setting and unique atmosphere!

2. Bouldering is a type of climbing that does not involve ropes. The climber attempts to finish a set of moves (called a 'problem'); falls are caught by floor padding. The Stronghold has excellent bouldering terrain and hundreds of problems to satisfy both new and avid boulderers. Build your strength with us!
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foot on top
kamilw
5 -1srtonghold (strongpoint)
Davor Ivic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
srtonghold (strongpoint)


Explanation:
stronghold climbing ili climbing at the stronghold
dva su tipa ovakvog penjanja:
1. Roped Climbing

We have 42 foot tall climbing walls with hundreds of routes. Whether you are a new climber looking to have fun building your experience or an experienced climber looking to train for your next project, the Stronghold has climbing terrain for you. Come and experience our route-setting and unique atmosphere!

2. Bouldering is a type of climbing that does not involve ropes. The climber attempts to finish a set of moves (called a 'problem'); falls are caught by floor padding. The Stronghold has excellent bouldering terrain and hundreds of problems to satisfy both new and avid boulderers. Build your strength with us!


    Reference: http://www.strongholdclimb.com/
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: "Stronghold" je u vašim primerima ime teretane...
1 day 19 hrs

disagree  kamilw: slazem se sa Mirom, vise u diskusiji...
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot on top


Explanation:
Znam iz prakse :)

penjanje zavjesom pod pazuh i potkoljeno - pull up, hook one leg and arm, roll your body over the fence/obstacle
(dobro za visoke prepreke kada je opasno skociti, na ovi nacin moze se sigurno spustiti na rukama na drugu stranu)

penjanje vucenjem u upor - pull up, put one foot on top of the fence/obstacle and jump to the other side
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vMgKZcurmoE
0:01-0:06 i 0:29-0:36

O ostalim dijelu filma ima jos treci nacin penjanja prepreke, znam kako se to radi ali ne znam kako se zove na engleskom ni srpskom :)

http://www.wikihow.com/Quickly-Climb-a-Fence
"Get into a half squat on top of the fence. Do this by putting your right foot on top of the fence."

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search