nalet

English translation: block time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:nalet
English translation:block time
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

02:09 Feb 27, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Air carriers
Serbian term or phrase: nalet
XYZ Airlines je prevezla xxx putnika uz godišnji nalet od yyy sati.
Karen Ordanic
block time
Explanation:
block time

The period from the moment the chocks are withdrawn and brakes released, or moorings dropped, to the return to rest or take-up of moorings after the flight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days44 mins (2006-03-01 02:53:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Svima Vam puno hvala, a naravno i Vama, Karen! Divno ime imate!
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
Puno hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5block time
Rina LS
3applies
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
block time


Explanation:
block time

The period from the moment the chocks are withdrawn and brakes released, or moorings dropped, to the return to rest or take-up of moorings after the flight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days44 mins (2006-03-01 02:53:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Svima Vam puno hvala, a naravno i Vama, Karen! Divno ime imate!


    Reference: http://www.montenegro-airlines.cg.yu/news.php?index=107
Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: ... ovo JEST tačno, ali više se koristi za upis u knjige aviona i letačkog osoblja. Kad se govori o kompanijskom odnosu prema javnosti, više koriste 'annual flying time' ili 'annual flying hours' ... See Google
51 mins
  -> da, moze i to. Hvala Vam.

agree  kordicvesna
6 hrs
  -> Hvala najlepse!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
6 hrs
  -> Dugujem Vam veceru! Hvala!

agree  IMCOM (X)
10 hrs
  -> Hvala najlepse!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
13 hrs
  -> VPUHING. THANKS A LOT!

1322 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applies


Explanation:
alat=tool > na-alat=nalet

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search