ugostiteljski objekat

English translation: hospitality business

17:48 Nov 1, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Serbian term or phrase: ugostiteljski objekat
Ovo je prostor za prezentaciju Vašeg ugostiteljskog objekta. Pozovite marketing službu XXX
Radi se o nekoj vrsti turističke organizacije koja poziva ugostiteljske objekte da se reklamiraju na njenom sajtu.
Kolege za CRO su odabrale hospitality facility, ali me interesuje da li neko ima još neku ideju.
milenaankic
Australia
English translation:hospitality business
Explanation:
as per discussion

see links on discussion re: hospitality and tourism

Selected response from:

PoveyTrans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hospitality business
PoveyTrans (X)
4catering establishment
Milena Taylor
4hospitality establishment
Anthony Bock
Summary of reference entries provided
Правилник о разврставању, минималним условима и категоризацији угоститељских објеката
Nikola Tosic

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospitality establishment


Explanation:
-

Anthony Bock
Native speaker of: English

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catering establishment


Explanation:
Ugostiteljski objekat - catering establishment (Rečnik ESSE, Institut za strane jezike, Beograd).

Takodje, pogledajte http://www.scribd.com/doc/57978529/2/TYPES-OF-CATERING-ESTAB...

TYPES OF CATERING ESTABLISHMENT
WHAT IS A CATERING ESTABLISHMENT
An organization providing Food and Beverage is called a catering establishment.Catering establishments are broadly classified into primary catering establishmentand secondary catering establishment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-11-01 18:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ako pogledate sadržaj navedenog linka http://www.scribd.com/doc/57978529/2/TYPES-OF-CATERING-ESTAB...

PRIMARY CATERING ESTABLISHMENT
Hotel, Restaurants and fast food outlets, which are primarily concerned with theprovision of food and beverage as a main source of revenue, are called primary catering establishment.



Example sentence(s):
  • A restaurant is an establishment that serves the customers with prepared food and beverages to order, to be consumed on the premises. Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_the_Types_of_catering_establishment#ixzz2Azlu8wtx

    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/57978529/2/TYPES-OF-CATERING-ESTAB...
    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_the_Types_of_catering_est...
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://www.turizmologija.com/clanak/pojma-hotela-i-hotelijerstva/ ...treba reći da ugostiteljstvo podrazumijeva bavljenje dvijema vrstama djelatnosti, a to su priprema i prodaja jela i pića na specifičan način i iznajmljivanje opremljenih soba za noćenje .. cini mi se da ovim nije obuhvacen deo sa smeštajem


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospitality business


Explanation:
as per discussion

see links on discussion re: hospitality and tourism




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hospitality_industry
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tourism_industry
PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enterpermi
4 days

agree  Nikola Tosic: Within the given context (reaching out to business owners), I think this is the best solution
62 days




Reference comments


63 days
Reference: Правилник о разврставању, минималним условима и категоризацији угоститељских објеката

Reference information:
Правилник је објављен у "Службеном гласнику РС", бр. 66/94, 3/95 и 31/2005.


    Reference: http://www.palic.rs/sr/16/603/pravilnik-o-kategorizaciji-ugo...
Nikola Tosic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search