PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

apsolvenstka ekskurzija

English translation: final year trip

22:43 Jan 21, 2013
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Serbian term or phrase: apsolvenstka ekskurzija
organizovanje apsolventskih ekskurzija.. kao jedna od usluga koje nudi turisticka agencija
Flegma
English translation:final year trip
Explanation:
"Final year" as opposed to "graduation" because the latter is used in the UK only for finishing university not for secondary education.
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3final year trip
Mihailolja
3graduation trip
kamilw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduation trip


Explanation:
http://www.fullerton.edu/alumni/student/gradtrip.asp

"Graduation Trip to Europe (...) Thirty-four recent Titan graduates traveled on the 2012 Grad Trip to Europe June 2-18 organized by the CSUF Alumni Association. Destinations included London, England; Paris, France; Rome, Sorrento and Pompeii, Italy; Poros and Athens, Greece."

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final year trip


Explanation:
"Final year" as opposed to "graduation" because the latter is used in the UK only for finishing university not for secondary education.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: Apsolvent and apsolventski are the terms that only refer to university students (those who have completed/attended all the required courses, but not yet passed all exams and have not yet graduated).
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Ah ok, thanks for the clarification, in which case my answer should be final year-undergraduate trip.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search