Brzeće

English translation: Brzeće

12:04 Dec 11, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Name of Town
Serbian term or phrase: Brzeće
This is a village in Serbia. Please help me how to pronounce it, hopefully in the phonetic alphabet.
Harry Oikawa
English translation:Brzeće
Explanation:
https://translate.google.com/#sr/en/Brzeće
Please use the sound feature here, listen to the pronunciation. HTH.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I knew this feature of Google but did not sure if it was really a native pronunciation. I can believe it now thanks to your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1/brzet͡ɕe/
Mark Daniels
4 +1Brzeće
Mira Stepanovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brzeće


Explanation:
https://translate.google.com/#sr/en/Brzeće
Please use the sound feature here, listen to the pronunciation. HTH.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I knew this feature of Google but did not sure if it was really a native pronunciation. I can believe it now thanks to your confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: That's quite close, but that 'r' is a bit funny :). Also, make sure you click the Serbian pronunciation icon, not the English one!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Mark! Oh well, that's the best I could think of to help, it is close enough. :-) Yes, the icon for Serbian pronunciation, of course.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
/brzet͡ɕe/


Explanation:
It is /brzet͡ɕe/, but I don't know how much that is going to help you - not the most tourist-friendly name for a tourist destination, it is true.

Anglicised, I would render it something like: brr-ze-che (avoiding the temptation to pronounce -ze- and -che too much as -zay- and -chay, but that wouldn't be TOO far wrong either)

Example sentence(s):
  • "I am going to Brzeće for my holidays this winter" "Say again?!"

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Serbo-Croatian
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your further explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search