salaš

English translation: “salaš”; isolated farm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:salaš
English translation:“salaš”; isolated farm
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

05:27 Oct 3, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Serbian term or phrase: salaš
Kamping odmorišta se najčešće otvaraju u ruralnim seoskim sredinama u okviru poljoprivrednih gazdinstava i seoskih domaćinstava (farme, salaši, etno-domaćinstva…), te u okviru zaštićenih prirodnih područja (Nacionalni park, Park prirode, Predeo izuzetnih odlika, Opšti i Specijalni rezervat prirode, Spomenik prirode, Zaštićeno stanište);

Očigledno je da nije "farm".
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
“salaš”; isolated farm
Explanation:
http://www.serbiandream.com/2014-06-02-19-43-23/2014-06-02-1...
Salash
According to the famous Serbian linguists, Milan Vujaklija, the word “salaš” is of Hungarian origin and it is a field with all the economic farm buildings, livestock and tools for agronomy. The Salaš is a complex, consisting of smaller fenced area and a large farmland. Outside the court there was a garden, where vegetables, fruits, and sometimes a vineyard were grown.

http://www.visitserbia.org/english/blog/3217-salas_in_vojvod...

Salas in Vojvodina:
Solitary Vojvodinian farms, called salas in Serbian, are scattered throughout the Pannonian plain and offer the possibility of enjoying the old-fashioned, traditional way of life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-10-03 05:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salaš (mađ. szallas) poljsko imanje sa potrebnim zgradama, stokom i spravama za racionalno obrađivanje (u Vojvodini i Mađarskoj).
Milan Vujaklija, Leksikon stranih reči i izraza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-10-03 15:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nije ni "farm", ni "ranch"... http://www.fooddialogues.com/foodsource/farm-size-and-owners...

ni "grange" http://www.whatdoesthatmean.com/dictionary/G/grange.html
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3“salaš”; isolated farm
Vesna Maširević
4grange
LogosART
3salash farm
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grange


Explanation:
grange = an outlying farm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 uren (2016-10-03 07:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sàlāš m 〈G saláša〉
reg. seosko imanje s gospodarskim zgradama udaljeno od grada, usp. majur

grange (greɪndʒ)

n.
1. a farm, with its nearby buildings.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/grange

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: more or less correct, but for this ST using a "local term" sounds far better !
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salash farm


Explanation:
ovako bih ja to riješila. na nekim referencama je tako i prevedeno

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“salaš”; isolated farm


Explanation:
http://www.serbiandream.com/2014-06-02-19-43-23/2014-06-02-1...
Salash
According to the famous Serbian linguists, Milan Vujaklija, the word “salaš” is of Hungarian origin and it is a field with all the economic farm buildings, livestock and tools for agronomy. The Salaš is a complex, consisting of smaller fenced area and a large farmland. Outside the court there was a garden, where vegetables, fruits, and sometimes a vineyard were grown.

http://www.visitserbia.org/english/blog/3217-salas_in_vojvod...

Salas in Vojvodina:
Solitary Vojvodinian farms, called salas in Serbian, are scattered throughout the Pannonian plain and offer the possibility of enjoying the old-fashioned, traditional way of life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-10-03 05:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salaš (mađ. szallas) poljsko imanje sa potrebnim zgradama, stokom i spravama za racionalno obrađivanje (u Vojvodini i Mađarskoj).
Milan Vujaklija, Leksikon stranih reči i izraza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-10-03 15:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nije ni "farm", ni "ranch"... http://www.fooddialogues.com/foodsource/farm-size-and-owners...

ni "grange" http://www.whatdoesthatmean.com/dictionary/G/grange.html

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1: I jedan i drugi naziv u zagradama, a moguće je i objašnjenje u fus noti znašenja salaš.
2 hrs
  -> Hvala zoe! Linkovi koje sam navela nisu preterano reprezentativni ali zaista mislim da je salaš neprevodiv (kao gulaš, perkelt i paprikaš :)

agree  Daryo
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Daniela Slankamenac: I kao čarda ;-) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbian_to_english/tourism_travel/... Originalan naziv, objašnjenje u zagradi.
16 hrs
  -> Da! Otišla sam u pravcu nekih drugačijih paprikaša pa nisam mogla da se setim šta je bilo u pitanju :D Hvala Daniela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search