priključno vozilo

English translation: towed vehicle

20:10 Apr 12, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Serbian term or phrase: priključno vozilo
Ne radi se o prikolici, već o opštem izrazu iz saobraćajne terminologije.

(Potkrala se greška u prethodnom pitanju u pogledu jezika).
Dragan Jonić
English translation:towed vehicle
Explanation:
Ako je vučno vozilo towing/tow vehicle, onda bi bilo kakvo vozilo koje se vuče bilo towed vehicle.
The XXX Auto Transport keeps all wheels of the towed vehicle off the ground and is ideal for ...
www.uhaul.com/towing/ - 13k
…it is based on the motorhome's ability to pull the towed vehicle. If the towed vehicle's weight is greater than the unbraked towing capacity of the motorhome chassis, …
http://www.fmca.com/motorhomingguide/towing/weightbraking.as...
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima na brzoj pomoći, kombinovao sam odgovore - priključno vozilo može da bude i "auxiliary" i "towed" vehicle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3towed vehicle
Miomira Brankovic
5attachment
gordana djordjevic
3wit's evaocation
KRAT (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
priključno vozilo
towed vehicle


Explanation:
Ako je vučno vozilo towing/tow vehicle, onda bi bilo kakvo vozilo koje se vuče bilo towed vehicle.
The XXX Auto Transport keeps all wheels of the towed vehicle off the ground and is ideal for ...
www.uhaul.com/towing/ - 13k
…it is based on the motorhome's ability to pull the towed vehicle. If the towed vehicle's weight is greater than the unbraked towing capacity of the motorhome chassis, …
http://www.fmca.com/motorhomingguide/towing/weightbraking.as...


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala svima na brzoj pomoći, kombinovao sam odgovore - priključno vozilo može da bude i "auxiliary" i "towed" vehicle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jdragica: Npr:JUS ISO 7375-1:1994, Drumska vozila - Sklop spiralne cevi za pneumaticke kocne prikljucke između vucnog i prikljucnog vozila - ...(Road vehicles - Coiled pipe assemblies for pneumatic braking connection between motor vehicles and towed vehicles - ...)
7 hrs

agree  Mihailolja
7 hrs

agree  Marina Jovanovic
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
priključno vozilo
attachment


Explanation:
radeci u industrija masina koje su vukle razne vrste prikljucaka i prikljucnih vozila, tvrdim da je attachment najsiri pojam koji moze da znaci i da je prikljucno vozilo vuceno, i da se krece na tockovima. Ako je prikolica onda trailer;

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

1652 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wit's evaocation


Explanation:
vozilo=evocation

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search