to waste away

Spanish translation: deteriorarse, degenerarse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:to waste away
Spanish translation:deteriorarse, degenerarse
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

18:41 Jan 17, 2003
Serbian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / sciatica
Serbian term or phrase: to waste away
Speaking of the consequences of sciatica.
"If the pressure on the nerve root is not relieved, the leg muscles will eventually waste away, or atrophy."

ż"Waste away" es lo mismo que atrofiarse?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
deteriorarse
Explanation:
Atrofiarse es lo mismo que "waste away"

"waste away" = deteriorarse, degenerar
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, era lo que buscaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Consumirse
Dolores Vázquez
4deteriorarse
Marion Burns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consumirse


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deteriorarse


Explanation:
Atrofiarse es lo mismo que "waste away"

"waste away" = deteriorarse, degenerar

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, era lo que buscaba.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search