KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Anthropology

istorijat

English translation: history


20:34 Nov 29, 2008
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Anthropology / unknown
Serbian term or phrase: istorijat
unknown; found on a scrap of paper blowing in the breeze
darcy billian
English translation:history
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +5historyBogdan Petrovic
5(historical) background
tanjakorama


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
history


Explanation:
that's it.

Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank ya!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goga82
22 mins

agree  zoe1
39 mins

agree  irenazd
9 hrs

agree  Kornelija
1 day50 mins

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
9 days

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(historical) background


Explanation:
I am not sure of the context, but for example, in a project document one of the sections is always titled Background, and it usually explains the situation in the past that led to the project preparation.
In other types of texts it can be supported with the adjective historical as I put it.


Example sentence(s):
  • jos jedan primer: Part 1. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND PRESENT SITUATION 1.1- HISTORICAL BACKGROUND The fishery of wild fish fry in the Mediterranean Over a long time, marine fish rearing in the Mediterranean region has been exclusively based on collectio

    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/005/x3980e/x3980e04.htm
    Reference: http://www.congregationharhashem.org/index.php?id=51
tanjakorama
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian